KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

Ele não era simplesmente um maltrapilho, havia algo enigmático em seu ser.

English translation: Beneath the ragged look, lurked something enigmatic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Ele não era simplesmente um maltrapilho, havia algo enigmático em seu ser.
English translation:Beneath the ragged look, lurked something enigmatic
Entered by: Sonia Garrett

16:41 Oct 21, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: Ele não era simplesmente um maltrapilho, havia algo enigmático em seu ser.
From a student essay.
Maria
Beneath the ragged look, lurked something enigmatic
Explanation:
There are many ways to translate this phrase. Here are a few:

-He wasn't just a bum, there was something enigmatic about him.
-He wasn't a simple beggar, something about him was enigmatic, mysterious.
-Beneath the ragged look, lurked something enigmatic
-Something in him told of [the existence of] an enigma underneath that ragged appearance.
-He wasn't just another vagabond, something about him told other things laid beneath
-An enigma, a mystery laid beneath his rugged appearance.

And many more.
Take your pick and good luck!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 16:56:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some are grammatically more correct than others, but it is just to give you a taste...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 16:38:29 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Although these suggestions are not Literal translations, I thank the Asker for choosing one among them.
In this case, I wanted to still convey the meaning and the spirit of the speech without loosing that small, but important, embellishment: \"Havia algo enigmatico em seu ser\".
This piece of the text is taken from a student essay which I assumed not to be highly technical in nature or requiring a purely literal translation [which would make it \"sound\" bland in English].
Selected response from:

Sonia Garrett
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Beneath the ragged look, lurked something enigmaticSonia Garrett
5 +3He was not just a ragamuffin, there was something enigmatic abouthim.
Emilia Carneiro
4 +3There was something enigmatic underneath his shabby appearance
Fiona N�voa


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
He was not just a ragamuffin, there was something enigmatic abouthim.


Explanation:
:)

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Garrett
1 hr

agree  hmercer: ...about him.
2 hrs

agree  José Serodio
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Beneath the ragged look, lurked something enigmatic


Explanation:
There are many ways to translate this phrase. Here are a few:

-He wasn't just a bum, there was something enigmatic about him.
-He wasn't a simple beggar, something about him was enigmatic, mysterious.
-Beneath the ragged look, lurked something enigmatic
-Something in him told of [the existence of] an enigma underneath that ragged appearance.
-He wasn't just another vagabond, something about him told other things laid beneath
-An enigma, a mystery laid beneath his rugged appearance.

And many more.
Take your pick and good luck!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 16:56:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some are grammatically more correct than others, but it is just to give you a taste...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 16:38:29 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Although these suggestions are not Literal translations, I thank the Asker for choosing one among them.
In this case, I wanted to still convey the meaning and the spirit of the speech without loosing that small, but important, embellishment: \"Havia algo enigmatico em seu ser\".
This piece of the text is taken from a student essay which I assumed not to be highly technical in nature or requiring a purely literal translation [which would make it \"sound\" bland in English].

Sonia Garrett
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona: lots of options!!!
2 mins
  -> Thanks. And I have only skimmed the surface.

agree  Enza Longo: they're all good but I'm partial to your first answer
2 mins
  -> Yeah, me too.

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  LoreAC
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Anamar
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

disagree  José Serodio: Embora literariamente apelativa esta «opção» foge ao que o Autor escreveu. Na m/opinião o Tradutor não deve substituir o Autor, mas sim acompanhá-lo. Tradutor que queira ser autor que escreva os seus próprios poemas!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks for your reply. But I suggest you read the phrase again and then tell me if the authors' intention was or wasn't to embelish his essay. In my point of view, "algo enigmatico em seu ser" does have a poetic connotation in Portuguese.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
There was something enigmatic underneath his shabby appearance


Explanation:
Hope this helps. You can also use tatty instead of shabby if you want.

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Garrett
59 mins

agree  Anamar
2 hrs

agree  José Serodio
3 hrs