KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

Nossa Senhora

English translation: the church of Our Lady in Munique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Nossa Senhora
English translation:the church of Our Lady in Munique
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

20:56 Oct 21, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: Nossa Senhora
Igreja de Nossa Senhora, em Munique.

Alguém deve ter traduzido isto do alemão para o português, e agora tem que ir para o inglês. Seria melhor descobrir o nome em alemão ou existe alguma tradução literal para o inglês?
xxxHoggelen
the church of Our Lady in Munique
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the church of Our Lady in Munique
Maria Luisa Duarte
5Our Lady in Munich
Donna Sandin
5Marienkirche / Church of Our Lady
Elisabeth Ghysels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the church of Our Lady in Munique


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
50 mins

agree  Sonia Garrett
19 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Marienkirche / Church of Our Lady


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://corneliusgross.tripod.com/Baroque/Muenchen.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 28

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Our Lady in Munich


Explanation:
It very well may be Our Lady OF Munich. But in any case you have to spell Munich as the English/Americans do

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112