KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

corredeiras

English translation: rapids


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:corredeiras
English translation:rapids
Entered by: xxxHoggelen

21:34 Oct 21, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: corredeiras
as in a river
xxxHoggelen
rapids
Explanation:
Esta é a expressão correcta para corredeiras de rios.
Selected response from:

Adelino Pereira Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17rapids
Adelino Pereira Dias
5river running
Maria Luisa Duarte
4high speed running waters
Clauwolf


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high speed running waters


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2687

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
river running


Explanation:
We use these words to describe the elements of an "all-inclusive" expedition: the thrills and excitement of white water rapids, the serene vistas of breath taking scenery, abundant wildlife, worry free relaxation, fresh, hearty and delectable meals, courteous, knowledgeable guides with emphasis on safety and professionalism, deluxe camping equipment, peaceful splendor, hikes to awesome sites and of course, just plain fun.


    Reference: http://www.hatchriver.com/
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
2 mins
  -> Obrigado !

neutral  Clauwolf: agora um grande "lucero"!
2 mins
  -> Oi Claudio, tudo bem!

disagree  airmailrpl: white water rapids was in your reference 'river running' wasn't
13 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
rapids


Explanation:
Esta é a expressão correcta para corredeiras de rios.

Adelino Pereira Dias
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hmercer: exato!
51 mins
  -> Obrigado e boa sorte!

agree  Janis Carter
1 hr
  -> Obrigado

agree  Henrique Serra: em cima! e pode-se utilizar também "white water", mais poeticamente.
1 hr
  -> Obrigado

agree  Patricia Mahoney: correto! as in "river rapids".
1 hr
  -> Obrigado

agree  Jason Stevens: totally, but do go for the "river rapids"
1 hr
  -> Obrigado

agree  rhandler: É isto!
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Emilia Carneiro
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  luskie
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  airmailrpl
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Tatiana Öri-Kovács
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  xxxx-Translator
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Sonia Garrett
18 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  José Serodio
1 day4 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Bloomfield
1 day11 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Neeharika Lorimer
1 day12 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Claudia Andrade
1 day23 hrs
  -> Obrigado