KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

degraus em forma de caracol

English translation: winding stairway


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:escada em forma de caracol
English translation:winding stairway
Entered by: xxxHoggelen

20:24 Oct 25, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: degraus em forma de caracol
numa longa escadaria
xxxHoggelen
winding staircase
Explanation:
or winding stairway
Selected response from:

Janis Carter
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2spiral staircaseSDAnderson
4 +1winding staircaseJanis Carter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
winding staircase


Explanation:
or winding stairway

Janis Carter
United States
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
55 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spiral staircase


Explanation:
I think that's close to the original.

SDAnderson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beppler: this is what first came to mind...
1 hr

agree  Rene Duvekot
15 hrs