KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

cangaceiro

English translation: outlaw

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cangaceiro
English translation:outlaw
Entered by: Bloomfield

18:41 Jan 5, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / art book
Portuguese term or phrase: cangaceiro
Title of a painting by Brazilian artist Candido Portinari on a museum catalog
Bloomfield
United States
The Outlaw
Explanation:
In translating the name of a painting to appear in (not on) a museum catalog, I would suggest putting the definite article in front of the word. Just because Portinari did not entitle the painting O Cangacaeiro does not mean that you can't put "the" in there.

Outlaw has a more "wild west" and "open country" nuance than "bandit" to my mind. I haven't seen the painting, but I think "outlaw" has more "punch"

Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, again, Donna. I couldnt agree more. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3The Outlaw
Donna Sandin
4 +2bandit
Hermann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bandit


Explanation:
outlaw and the like

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janis Carter
6 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  suesimons
6 mins
  -> obrigado

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The Outlaw


Explanation:
In translating the name of a painting to appear in (not on) a museum catalog, I would suggest putting the definite article in front of the word. Just because Portinari did not entitle the painting O Cangacaeiro does not mean that you can't put "the" in there.

Outlaw has a more "wild west" and "open country" nuance than "bandit" to my mind. I haven't seen the painting, but I think "outlaw" has more "punch"



Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112
Grading comment
Thanks, again, Donna. I couldnt agree more. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Carneiro
16 mins

agree  xxxLumen: yes!
1 hr

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: agree
1 hr