KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

retirantes

English translation: migrants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:retirantes
English translation:migrants
Entered by: Bloomfield

18:43 Jan 5, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / art publication
Portuguese term or phrase: retirantes
Title of a painting by Brazilian artist Candido Portinari on a museum catalog
Bloomfield
United States
Migrants, or simply "The Retreat"
Explanation:
These are only guesses because I haven't seen the painting. If you haven't either, you will have to consult someone who has. I suspect these are people who are leaving the scene of a battle, or migrating out of a drought-stricken area, or some such.

I have often had to translate this kind of material without seeing the art work. It is very risky. I have only done it when I could consult with the person who has seen the work, or when the person, i.e., the client, was willing to check the translations after the exhibit is unpacked.

In the case of Portinari, I would think that the paintings can be seen on the Internet, or that a lot of people are familiar with them and could advise you.

When the catalog is printed up and the visitors to the exhibit see translations that have little to do with the subject matter, it's a bad sign of an amateur approach (on the part of your client). Even clients who should know better sometimes don't....

Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help. I have seen the painting and migrants seems to be totally accurate. Thanks for your diligent search, especially on a lazy, snowy afternoon such as this. I do feel forlorn and wish I could migrate to Florida right now.Thanks, guys.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Fleeing the DroughtJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1Drought Stricken Migrantshmercer
4 +1retirantes
Ana Carneiro
2 +3Migrants, or simply "The Retreat"
Donna Sandin
3lonesome
Hermann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lonesome


Explanation:
withdrawn persons and the like

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 20:57:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

after looking at the painting I believe \'forlorn\' or forlornness\' would capture the subject rather well, even if these people are migrants - there is always something of forlornness in migrants.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 598

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Migrants, or simply "The Retreat"


Explanation:
These are only guesses because I haven't seen the painting. If you haven't either, you will have to consult someone who has. I suspect these are people who are leaving the scene of a battle, or migrating out of a drought-stricken area, or some such.

I have often had to translate this kind of material without seeing the art work. It is very risky. I have only done it when I could consult with the person who has seen the work, or when the person, i.e., the client, was willing to check the translations after the exhibit is unpacked.

In the case of Portinari, I would think that the paintings can be seen on the Internet, or that a lot of people are familiar with them and could advise you.

When the catalog is printed up and the visitors to the exhibit see translations that have little to do with the subject matter, it's a bad sign of an amateur approach (on the part of your client). Even clients who should know better sometimes don't....



Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help. I have seen the painting and migrants seems to be totally accurate. Thanks for your diligent search, especially on a lazy, snowy afternoon such as this. I do feel forlorn and wish I could migrate to Florida right now.Thanks, guys.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Carneiro: I agree with the fact that one should be able to see the picture in order to have an idea on the subject. I also agree with "The Retreat" if that is the subject...
12 mins

agree  Hermann: I share your opinion abolutely - it ought to checked first.
15 mins

agree  xxxLumen: Yes, they are migrating out of a drought-stricken area, to use Donna's words.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retirantes


Explanation:
I just saw the picture with that title (please follow the link below). It looks like a group of starving people either looking for work or just abandoning it... I am guessing. Maybe you can find a more detailed description.
Anyway, I hope it will help you. The picture is the second on the left hand side.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 20:00:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s another link. You can read a review on the painting (in Portuguese)
http://www.itaucultural.org.br/AplicExternas/Enciclopedia/ar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 20:04:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, here\'s another link with \"retirantes\". It looks like another of Portinari\'s period... Maybe \"Migrants\" is the right translation, like Donna suggested...
http://www.ocaiw.com/1portin.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 20:12:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another one:
The exhibit is not chronological but divides the work of Portinari in phases. That owes partly to the fact that his extensive production involved a problem of space for the organizers of the event. The series \"Retirantes\" that portray the tragedy of the migrant trying to escape from the northeastern drought is a good example of this emotional side of the artist that has been criticized so much in allegations of being insincere and coldly created to appeal to the public\'s emotions.
http://www.brazzil.com/p44mar98.htm


    Reference: http://www3.solar.com.br/~isavga/portinari.html#volta
Ana Carneiro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: great research - they look a bit like 'outcasts' to me
18 mins
  -> Thank you Herman. I think Donna's suggestion is more like it, since they are fleeing from famine and drought... Something similar just coming to my mind is "The grapes of wrath" ...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fleeing the Drought


Explanation:
retirantes leave the drought-stricken northeast to move south or elsewhere...Why not just nominalize the name of the painting?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: great variation on the theme
20 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Drought Stricken Migrants


Explanation:
they are leaving their land because the drought destroyed theyr crops

hmercer
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: fits equally well
3 mins
  -> obrigado