KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

rodapé

English translation: published weekly in densely typeset boxes across the bottom of the newspaper's pages


15:54 Jan 15, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / journalism, newspapers
Portuguese term or phrase: rodapé
No Brasil, até trinta anos atrás, a crítica se fazia em artigos de cinco a dez páginas nos rodapés dos jornais, semanalmente.
Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
English translation:published weekly in densely typeset boxes across the bottom of the newspaper's pages
Explanation:
or in boxes at the foot of page in newspapers


quite frankly, the way the Portuguese is written is kind of confusing...they mean it was unwiedly and hard to read...: the setting was dense

a rodapé goes right across the columns of a newspaper; therefore it is a box in graphic terms

that's called an article across the columns or box articles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 16:42:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please note: the cinco or seis paginas= densely typeset

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 17:04:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note everyone: footers are not a newspaper term.

It does mean densely typeset across the columns. The things were hard to read. HArd on the eyes. They were stuffed into a small space. We don;t have the exact term rodape but it means at the bottom of the page of the newspaper, not necessarily, on the front page but could be.

Footer refers to the part of a printed regular page (not newspaper) where the bottom margin is. You don\'t print articles in footers. In the layout mode of today\'s graphics, you might refer to the footer. I repeat Rodape is cross-column and/or therefore a box. Often, banners are printed as advertisements cross column at the foot of the page. But the FOOT of the page is not the footer.

But of course, having worked as an editor for magazine, newsletters and being very aware of the jargon, I wouldn\'t know.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 17:05:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Footnotes also is NOT A NEWSPAPER TERM. Footnotes are notes in a DOCUMENT.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 17:06:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, newspaper NEVER have footnotes.

:)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thanks - very informative!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2series published at the bottom of a newspaper
Marian Greenfield
5 +2footers
Clauwolf
5published weekly in densely typeset boxes across the bottom of the newspaper's pages
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3foot
Enza Longo
4 -1footnotes
Carlos Teixeira


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
series published at the bottom of a newspaper


Explanation:
Michaelis P>E dictionary

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
0 min

agree  David Cabrita: I think the best one so far
56 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
footnotes


Explanation:
"as footnotes in the newspapers"
"Footnotes" is most commonly used refering to books, but I believe it is the best option here as well. "rodapé de jornal" is the bottom part of a newspaper page, usually separated from the upper part by a horizontal line.

Carlos Teixeira
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no, front pages of newspapers have no footnotes and they couldn't be five and six pages long
20 mins
  -> But we are not talking about "front pages" here. The articles were written accross many pages, probably in the cultural supplement.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foot


Explanation:
at the foot of the newspaper,meaning the bottom.

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 545

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
published weekly in densely typeset boxes across the bottom of the newspaper's pages


Explanation:
or in boxes at the foot of page in newspapers


quite frankly, the way the Portuguese is written is kind of confusing...they mean it was unwiedly and hard to read...: the setting was dense

a rodapé goes right across the columns of a newspaper; therefore it is a box in graphic terms

that's called an article across the columns or box articles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 16:42:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please note: the cinco or seis paginas= densely typeset

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 17:04:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note everyone: footers are not a newspaper term.

It does mean densely typeset across the columns. The things were hard to read. HArd on the eyes. They were stuffed into a small space. We don;t have the exact term rodape but it means at the bottom of the page of the newspaper, not necessarily, on the front page but could be.

Footer refers to the part of a printed regular page (not newspaper) where the bottom margin is. You don\'t print articles in footers. In the layout mode of today\'s graphics, you might refer to the footer. I repeat Rodape is cross-column and/or therefore a box. Often, banners are printed as advertisements cross column at the foot of the page. But the FOOT of the page is not the footer.

But of course, having worked as an editor for magazine, newsletters and being very aware of the jargon, I wouldn\'t know.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 17:05:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Footnotes also is NOT A NEWSPAPER TERM. Footnotes are notes in a DOCUMENT.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 17:06:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, newspaper NEVER have footnotes.

:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
thanks - very informative!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carlos Teixeira: The inference that "cinco a dez páginas" means "densely typeset" is wrong. It just means that the article was 5 to 10 pages long and that it was written at the bottom of the pages, in a separate section that might be called footer as well.
12 mins

agree  Aida Macedo
14 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
footers


Explanation:
Microsoft:
footer rodapé Uma ou mais linhas de identificação impressas na parte inferior de uma página. Um rodapé pode conter um fólio (número da página), uma data, o nome do autor e o título do documento. Também chamado de running foot (rodapé). Comparar com header (cabeçalho – definição)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2687

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: right, as far as I know that is for 8 1/2 by 11 pages not for broadsheet newspapers. SInce when does microsoft publish newspapers?
7 mins
  -> Uncle Bill certainly owns many ...

agree  Carlos Teixeira: "footer" is a good option.
13 mins
  -> obrigado