KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

E seja como for...

English translation: And, nevertheless/nonetheless/however,


13:33 Jan 17, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: E seja como for...
"E seja como for, para nos, homens de um século que se reconhece no estilhaçamento de Joyce e Picasso, no absurdo de Kafka, no contrapelo da músical serial, - para nós a sua força não vem desta concepção unitária".

opening quote to academic article - no previous context. Is this quote completely self-contained or does 'e seja como for' refer to something stated previously? grateful for all suggestions for an elegant rendition in English!
Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
English translation:And, nevertheless/nonetheless/however,
Explanation:
Para mim esse 'seja como for' tem um sentido de 'contudo' ou 'apesar de tudo'
Selected response from:

João Carlos Pijnappel
Grading comment
tough call - all answers very helpful. I think I'm acutally going to go for "And yet...", inspired by João!

thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4In any case,
MJ Barber
5Be that as it may,
William Stein
5In any case, despite anything else...
BrazBiz
4And, nevertheless/nonetheless/however,
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
In any case,


Explanation:
It seems to refer to something stated previously; otherwise it doesn't make sense

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 13:45:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However; nevertheless, etc.

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Clauwolf
10 mins
  -> cheers, Clauwolf

agree  Ana Paula Miraldo
27 mins

agree  Sonia Garrett: and anyway,
15 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In any case, despite anything else...


Explanation:
I think it should be something to this effect.

Good Luck


BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
And, nevertheless/nonetheless/however,


Explanation:
Para mim esse 'seja como for' tem um sentido de 'contudo' ou 'apesar de tudo'

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
tough call - all answers very helpful. I think I'm acutally going to go for "And yet...", inspired by João!

thanks everyone

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Be that as it may,


Explanation:
This is a common literary expression in English, too.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 127