KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

a sua força..

English translation: no ref


13:35 Jan 17, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: a sua força..
"E seja como for, para nos, homens de um século que se reconhece no estilhaçamento de Joyce e Picasso, no absurdo de Kafka, no contrapelo da músical serial, - para nós a sua força não vem desta concepção unitária".

see previous question for context.

is there a reference within this quote for 'sua' or again, does it refer to something outside quote?
Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
English translation:no ref
Explanation:
It must refer to something outside of the quote, previous to it. Perhaps the meaning will become clear later in the text.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 13:56:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

crikey! is this what you are translating?

http://www.cce.ufsc.br/~nelic/Tese Marco/ideias_literarias.h...
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks - you have confirmed my instinct!

Thanks to everyone else to for all your comments and consideration.

PS: yes, this is the text I'm translating (though not for the website).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2no ref
MJ Barber
4 +2its (the century's) strength
João Carlos Pijnappel
4 +1the strength of art
William Stein
5it refers to music
Emilia Carneiro
5its power, strength
BrazBiz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no ref


Explanation:
It must refer to something outside of the quote, previous to it. Perhaps the meaning will become clear later in the text.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 13:56:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

crikey! is this what you are translating?

http://www.cce.ufsc.br/~nelic/Tese Marco/ideias_literarias.h...

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
Thanks - you have confirmed my instinct!

Thanks to everyone else to for all your comments and consideration.

PS: yes, this is the text I'm translating (though not for the website).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
1 hr
  -> thanks, Clauwolf

agree  Ana Rita Santiago: For me it sounds as if it refers to something that had been mentioned previously. It might refer either to music, art or the 20th century, but I wouldn't bet on it without reading the previous sentences or paragraphs.
5 hrs
  -> thanks - we have no way of knowing. Unfortunately, no previous context is given.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
its power, strength


Explanation:
It refers to the music´s power or strength.

BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it refers to music


Explanation:
:)

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the strength of art


Explanation:
I found your quote at http://www.cce.ufsc.br/~nelic/Tese Marco/ideias_literarias.h...

A circulação das idéias literárias no folhetim[i]

E seja como for, para nós, homens de um século que se reconhece no estilhaçamento de Joyce e Picasso, no absurdo de Kafka, no contrapelo da música serial, — para nós a sua força não vem desta concepção unitária.

Antonio Candido

Unfortunately, there is no prior context here, either. Is that the website your translating? Anyway, to be on the safe side, you should probably check out the works of Antonio Candido. My guess is that "sua"" refers to art in general. The author appears to be contrasting the "unitary concept" of medieval art (based on religion) with the fragmented vision of the world in the 20th Century.




William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Seems likely. Anyway, the quote starts with "E" (and), meaning that something had been said in this context. Nothing to do with music, only.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
its (the century's) strength


Explanation:
The strength of the 20th century, that what it is all about

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 14:15:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry that\'S

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Carneiro: Absolutely
2 hrs

agree  CBGilbert: That would be my guess!
22 hrs