KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

balaio

English translation: 'the mountain of '....


15:44 Jan 20, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / cultural studies
Portuguese term or phrase: balaio
Assim, podia-se tratar da situação miserável de uma grande parcela da população, da falta de segurança pública, da situação de descaso na qual se encontrava o “balaio” das questões da cidadania, da corrupção reinante nos meios governamentais, entre outras denúncias.

Good idiomatic translation sought! I'm all out of inspiration!

thanks
Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
English translation:'the mountain of '....
Explanation:
I would try and stay away from 'basket'



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 17:18:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe the sheer mountain of ...


could work better in this particular context
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
thanks for all your help everyone - this answer was most helpful to me for encouraging me to carry on looking for a similar English term plus I'm also keen to stay away from 'basket'!

thanks Hermann
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1basket
João Carlos Pijnappel
5 +1hamper
Gino Amaral
5basketmcfromm
5...the basketful of....xxxForna
4 +1the knot; the center of,diego asensio
3'the mountain of '....
Hermann


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
basket


Explanation:
Balaio is a kind of large basket made of split bamboo, with a cover, used to store things. The meaning here is that the many questions about citizenship, predominant corruption etc., are kept in the 'basket of indifference/disregard'

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
18 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hamper


Explanation:
I'd go with this one...

HTH.

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: me too
10 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the knot; the center of,


Explanation:
balaio might be replaced by meolho; which means the Gordian Knot; the center of the question or something alike. I disagree with basket
In any case, luck.
d

diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: center
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'the mountain of '....


Explanation:
I would try and stay away from 'basket'



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 17:18:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe the sheer mountain of ...


could work better in this particular context

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 598
Grading comment
thanks for all your help everyone - this answer was most helpful to me for encouraging me to carry on looking for a similar English term plus I'm also keen to stay away from 'basket'!

thanks Hermann

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...the basketful of....


Explanation:
Forna

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 150

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
basket


Explanation:
"balaio" = basket but meaning "too many"

mcfromm