rodopiam

English translation: helicopters are circling the sky

Portuguese term or phrase:helicotperos rodopiam
English translation:helicopters are circling the sky
Entered by: Jamiewalke

21:43 Jan 23, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: rodopiam
"Helicopteros rodopiam no ceu"

Finding this verb hard to translate into English... ref. helicopters. They are moving, not hovering, but this is more specific than flying.
Jamiewalke
helicopters are circling the sky
Explanation:
./..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 21:51:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

like police helicopters chasing criminals with the search lights beaming down - usually we call it \'circling\'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 22:07:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can even say it without the sky:

helicopters are circling above - if it fits in the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 22:39:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'helicopters circling the air / overhead\'

all used!

http://www.gregmagirescu.com/about03.html

http://www.khanyounis.org/Arabic/mascare/mascare_eng.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 22:44:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can say \'helicopters are loudly / noisily circling above\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 22:52:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

words starting with \'sw..\' like \'swishing\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 22:53:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

words starting with \'sw..\' like \'swishing\'
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Hi there.

Thanks again to everyone.

Actually I think I was working on swoop (like a vulture) but I don't think this is quite right given the context.

So circling it is!

Besides, I usually trust Jane's opinion!

Thanks a lot to everyone who contributed - it was very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2whirring, whirling
Daniel Marcus
5 +1spin round/twirl
Ana Carneiro
3 +1helicopters are circling the sky
Hermann


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
helicopters are circling the sky


Explanation:
./..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 21:51:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

like police helicopters chasing criminals with the search lights beaming down - usually we call it \'circling\'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 22:07:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can even say it without the sky:

helicopters are circling above - if it fits in the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 22:39:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'helicopters circling the air / overhead\'

all used!

http://www.gregmagirescu.com/about03.html

http://www.khanyounis.org/Arabic/mascare/mascare_eng.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 22:44:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can say \'helicopters are loudly / noisily circling above\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 22:52:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

words starting with \'sw..\' like \'swishing\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 22:53:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

words starting with \'sw..\' like \'swishing\'

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 598
Grading comment
Hi there.

Thanks again to everyone.

Actually I think I was working on swoop (like a vulture) but I don't think this is quite right given the context.

So circling it is!

Besides, I usually trust Jane's opinion!

Thanks a lot to everyone who contributed - it was very helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: circling around above no sky, or circling overhead
53 mins
  -> thanks

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spin round/twirl


Explanation:
If the context is art/literature, I think that one of these is more appropriate... I prefer the first.
Source: Dicionários Porto Editora

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 22:38:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Daniel Marcus has a better answer for you...

Ana Carneiro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
7 mins
  -> Tks rhandler

neutral  Hermann: spin and twirl like 'Swan Lake' in the sky :-)
27 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
whirring, whirling


Explanation:
some suggestions. I like whirring as it suggests both the noise and the movement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 22:05:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s another: buzzing around. Again, noise + movement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 23:28:06 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Are you thinking of swirling?

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
5 mins

agree  Ana Carneiro: I like whirling best... better than spin round, and whirring sounds too harsh
35 mins