KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

Assessoria de Imprensa, Producao e Edicao em Pequenos meios

English translation: Press Advisory Services / Limited Distribution Media Editing and Publishing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Assessoria de Imprensa, Producao e Edicao em Pequenos meios
English translation:Press Advisory Services / Limited Distribution Media Editing and Publishing
Entered by: rhandler

20:08 Jan 26, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / journalismo
Portuguese term or phrase: Assessoria de Imprensa, Producao e Edicao em Pequenos meios
Sao materias que eu peguei na Universidade do Brasil e gostaria de traduzir o nome dessas duas disciplinas na Area de journalismo
wordeater
Press Advisory Services / Limited Distribution Media Editing and Publishing
Explanation:
São duas matérias: 1) Assessoria de Imprensa e 2) Produção e Edição em Pequenos Meios, certo?

Para a primeira, eis alguns exemplos e referências:

Item Comunicação
... These are some of the services provided by Item: - communication strategy - institutional
image - press advisory services - brand fixation - media training ...
home.item.com.br/quemsomos/?lang=eng

MD - Organizational and Economic Affairs
... Information Section. Information and press advisory services. Coordination
of information activities, development of communication ...
odin.dep.no/md/engelsk/dep/om_dep/avdelinger/d/

Union Bank & Trust Co. - Monticello, Arkansas - Southeast ...
... designed for today's independent-minded investor, who prefers to consult a variety
of sources-the financial and business press, advisory services and perhaps ...
www.unionbnk.com/services/brokerage.html

SPS - Assessoria de Imprensa
Activities: Press advisory services, media follow-up, text and news distribution
and organization of interviews. Strategic communication planning. ...
www.spsbr.com.br/englishclientes.htm

Para a segunda, vale a "Limited Distribution Media Editing and Publishing". Alguns exemplos e referências (o primeiro é nome de uma cadeira, num curso de jornalismo):

Undergraduate Catalog / Main Page - UTPB - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Prerequisite: 6 hrs. upper level MCOM. (S03). MCOM 4328 Small Publications
(3) Publishing practice for limited distribution media. ...
www.utpb.edu/utpb_student/UndGrad_Catalog/ ug_cat2_mass_com.htm

Willkommen bei Adobe GoLive 4
... This hub should offer information from the whole Balkans, articles from limited distribution
media, information about events, cultural possibilities, and links ...
www.ggs-ccs.ch/Neue Seiten/newsdeze1.html

elpasometro.com: August 5, 2002 - Times Propaganda Revs Up
... Advertisers are taking a second look at their contracts. Limited distribution
media are increasingly more attractive to those with targeted demographics. ...
www.elpasometro.com/archive/volume03/aug02/0359.htm

Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Press Advisory Services / Limited Distribution Media Editing and Publishing
rhandler
4Print, Production, and Editing Advisory Services for Limited Distribution Media
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Print, Production, and Editing Advisory Services for Limited Distribution Media


Explanation:
Undergraduate Catalog / Main Page - UTPB
... Prerequisite: 6 hrs. upper level MCOM. (S03). MCOM 4328 Small Publications
(3) Publishing practice for limited distribution media. ...
www.utpb.edu/utpb_student/UndGrad_Catalog/ ug_cat2_mass_com.htm - 93k - Cached - Similar pages

Willkommen bei Adobe GoLive 4
... This hub should offer information from the whole Balkans, articles from limited distribution
media, information about events, cultural possibilities, and links ...
www.ggs-ccs.ch/Neue Seiten/newsdeze1.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

elpasometro.com: August 5, 2002 - Times Propaganda Revs Up
... Advertisers are taking a second look at their contracts. Limited distribution
media are increasingly more attractive to those with targeted demographics. ...
www.elpasometro.com/archive/volume03/aug02/0359.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]1997 Global Awards
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... and radio as well as the so-called new media of the Internet and related electronic
connectivities and the limited- distribution media of healthcare ...
www.cpsnet.com/reprints/1998/01/globals.pdf - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Press Advisory Services / Limited Distribution Media Editing and Publishing


Explanation:
São duas matérias: 1) Assessoria de Imprensa e 2) Produção e Edição em Pequenos Meios, certo?

Para a primeira, eis alguns exemplos e referências:

Item Comunicação
... These are some of the services provided by Item: - communication strategy - institutional
image - press advisory services - brand fixation - media training ...
home.item.com.br/quemsomos/?lang=eng

MD - Organizational and Economic Affairs
... Information Section. Information and press advisory services. Coordination
of information activities, development of communication ...
odin.dep.no/md/engelsk/dep/om_dep/avdelinger/d/

Union Bank & Trust Co. - Monticello, Arkansas - Southeast ...
... designed for today's independent-minded investor, who prefers to consult a variety
of sources-the financial and business press, advisory services and perhaps ...
www.unionbnk.com/services/brokerage.html

SPS - Assessoria de Imprensa
Activities: Press advisory services, media follow-up, text and news distribution
and organization of interviews. Strategic communication planning. ...
www.spsbr.com.br/englishclientes.htm

Para a segunda, vale a "Limited Distribution Media Editing and Publishing". Alguns exemplos e referências (o primeiro é nome de uma cadeira, num curso de jornalismo):

Undergraduate Catalog / Main Page - UTPB - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Prerequisite: 6 hrs. upper level MCOM. (S03). MCOM 4328 Small Publications
(3) Publishing practice for limited distribution media. ...
www.utpb.edu/utpb_student/UndGrad_Catalog/ ug_cat2_mass_com.htm

Willkommen bei Adobe GoLive 4
... This hub should offer information from the whole Balkans, articles from limited distribution
media, information about events, cultural possibilities, and links ...
www.ggs-ccs.ch/Neue Seiten/newsdeze1.html

elpasometro.com: August 5, 2002 - Times Propaganda Revs Up
... Advertisers are taking a second look at their contracts. Limited distribution
media are increasingly more attractive to those with targeted demographics. ...
www.elpasometro.com/archive/volume03/aug02/0359.htm



rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
43 mins
  -> Obrigado, António