KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

Curso de Pós-Graduação "Lato Sensu"

English translation: Post-Graduation "Lato Sensu" Course

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Curso de Pós-Graduação "Lato Sensu"
English translation:Post-Graduation "Lato Sensu" Course
Entered by: António Ribeiro

23:32 Jan 28, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Certificado de uma universidade brasileira
Portuguese term or phrase: Curso de Pós-Graduação "Lato Sensu"
Pergunta dirigida aos colegas do Brasil, mas não excluindo os outros.

Certificado de conclusão do Curso de Pós-Graduação "Lato Sensu"
António Ribeiro
non-masters or doctorate postgraduate (course)
Explanation:
"pós graduação lato sensu" (and 'stricto sensu') are widely used expressions, apparently only in Brazil. Correct Latin suggests sensu lato/sensu lato are better. The misspellings latu sensu and strictu sensu often appear. I use non-masters or doctorate rather than non-degree beacuas I think the latter could be ambiguous as to the status of the person taking the course. I can't think of any 'sensu stricto' (!) postgraduate courses that are not either masters or doctorates, including the weirder degrees from Oxford and Cambridge in the UK.

Fiocruz Programas page (English versions) is the only place I found to spell it out:

"Programme for Teaching in Health, Science and Technology

The Teaching activity at Fiocruz is developed in great connection with the research activity, in order to qualify the scientific knowledge to attend the Unified Health System (SUS) needs satisfactorily.

There are several post-graduation courses offered by Fiocruz:
Stricto-Sensu (Master and PhD degrees) and Lato Sensu (Specialization, updating and refreshing courses and medical residency). There are also elementary and middle level technical courses and training programmes to students in different areas (from universities and technical and profissionalized courses)."

ELECTRIC EDITORS site discusses the origins and general meanings of senso lato/sensu stricto, including the helpful snippet on the correct Latin:

"Date: Wed, 5 Aug 1998
From: Geoff Barnett, geoff@healthcare-edit.demon.co.uk

With reference to Mary Fox's query, sensu lato and sensu stricto
are the correct forms (ref. The Oxford Dictionary for Writers and
Editors). May I suggest that irrespective of the readership of
the publication, the English equivalents of these terms be used,
namely 'in the wide (or broad) sense' and 'in the narrow (or
restricted) sense'.


-----------------------
Date: Thurs, 6 Aug 1998
From: Belinda Baker, belinda@willowcombe.demon.co.uk

The correct full forms are sensu lato and sensu stricto, sensu
being the ablative form of the noun sensus, sensus m., lato the
masculine ablative of the adjective latus - a - um."

No Brazilian or Portuguese dictionaires I have/could find referred to the specific usage in question.


Selected response from:

Clive Viegas Bennett
Grading comment
Usei este termo depois de ter consultado a universidade que conferiu o certificado.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1non-masters or doctorate postgraduate (course)
Clive Viegas Bennett
5Non-Degree Graduate Program
rhandler


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Non-Degree Graduate Program


Explanation:
Tenho experiência própria, nos dois casos: "lato sensu" e "stricto sensu".

Alguns exemplos e referências, para estender sua pesquisa:

Graduate Non Degree > Graduate Admissions > The Ohio State ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Graduate Non Degree. Graduate nondegree students take graduate level
course work for personal enrichment, professional development ...
www-afa.adm.ohio-state.edu/grad/text/nondegree.htm - 9k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Graduate Non Degree > Graduate Admissions > The Ohio State ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Text Only. ...
www-afa.adm.ohio-state.edu/grad/nondegree.html - 26k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

College of Graduate Studies - Catalog - Non-Degree Graduate ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Non-Degree Graduate Status: General Criteria; Transferring Non-Degree
Credits; Non-Degree Application Requirements; Non-Degree International ...
www.montana.edu/gradstudies/cat_non_deg_standing.shtml - 11k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Non-degree graduate programs - Counseling and Educational ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Non-Degree Graduate Programs. This document describes information for non-degree
graduate students in the Counseling and Educational Psychology Department. ...
www.unr.edu/educ/cep/nondegre.html - 12k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

nondegreee - [ Traduzir esta página ]
> Non-Degree Graduate Student Information. Who are non-degree graduate
students? Non-degree graduate students are those ...
www.butler.edu/educ/grad/nondegree.htm - 5k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Non-Degree/Visiting Graduate Student -... An applicant holding a baccalaureate degree from a regionally accredited
institution may be admitted as a non-degree graduate student. ...
www.murraystate.edu/admissions/grad-nondegree.htm - 35k



    Reference: http://www-afa.adm.ohio-state.edu/grad/text/nondegree.htm
    Reference: http://www.montana.edu/gradstudies/cat_non_deg_standing.shtm...
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-masters or doctorate postgraduate (course)


Explanation:
"pós graduação lato sensu" (and 'stricto sensu') are widely used expressions, apparently only in Brazil. Correct Latin suggests sensu lato/sensu lato are better. The misspellings latu sensu and strictu sensu often appear. I use non-masters or doctorate rather than non-degree beacuas I think the latter could be ambiguous as to the status of the person taking the course. I can't think of any 'sensu stricto' (!) postgraduate courses that are not either masters or doctorates, including the weirder degrees from Oxford and Cambridge in the UK.

Fiocruz Programas page (English versions) is the only place I found to spell it out:

"Programme for Teaching in Health, Science and Technology

The Teaching activity at Fiocruz is developed in great connection with the research activity, in order to qualify the scientific knowledge to attend the Unified Health System (SUS) needs satisfactorily.

There are several post-graduation courses offered by Fiocruz:
Stricto-Sensu (Master and PhD degrees) and Lato Sensu (Specialization, updating and refreshing courses and medical residency). There are also elementary and middle level technical courses and training programmes to students in different areas (from universities and technical and profissionalized courses)."

ELECTRIC EDITORS site discusses the origins and general meanings of senso lato/sensu stricto, including the helpful snippet on the correct Latin:

"Date: Wed, 5 Aug 1998
From: Geoff Barnett, geoff@healthcare-edit.demon.co.uk

With reference to Mary Fox's query, sensu lato and sensu stricto
are the correct forms (ref. The Oxford Dictionary for Writers and
Editors). May I suggest that irrespective of the readership of
the publication, the English equivalents of these terms be used,
namely 'in the wide (or broad) sense' and 'in the narrow (or
restricted) sense'.


-----------------------
Date: Thurs, 6 Aug 1998
From: Belinda Baker, belinda@willowcombe.demon.co.uk

The correct full forms are sensu lato and sensu stricto, sensu
being the ablative form of the noun sensus, sensus m., lato the
masculine ablative of the adjective latus - a - um."

No Brazilian or Portuguese dictionaires I have/could find referred to the specific usage in question.





    Reference: http://www.electriceditors.net/edline/vol3/3-32.txt
    Reference: http://www.fiocruz.br/ingles/programas/ensino.htm
Clive Viegas Bennett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Usei este termo depois de ter consultado a universidade que conferiu o certificado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CBGilbert
2 hrs