O resgate da inquietação

English translation: The revival of the inquietude

Portuguese term or phrase:O resgate da inquietação
English translation:The revival of the inquietude
Entered by: António Ribeiro

23:35 Jan 28, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: O resgate da inquietação
O resgate da inquietação: as novas tecnologias da informação e da comunicação na educação.

É o título de um artigo publicado numa revista técnica.
António Ribeiro
the revival of the inquietude (restlessness or unrest)
Explanation:
Normalmente o termo resgate neste contexto tem o significado de renascimento e inquietação dá a idéia de inconformismo
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Em conjunto com a cliente e autora do artigo, decidimos optar pela sua sugestão. As respostas dos outros colegas foram também muito apreciadas. Sem elas, a escolha final teria sido muito mais difícil. O nosso muito obrigado a todos.

Em nota pessoal, tenho alguns comentários a fazer à actuação da colega que deu a última resposta

1) the main title is crappy too – não lhe foi pedida a sua opinião sobre o título. O título existe como tal, e é só a tradução que se pretende.
2) and very based on "The Young and Restless". – podemo-nos apercerber de que vê muita e boa televisão!!!!
3) Por favor, verifique sempre a ortografia daquilo que escreve antes de clicar em “Submit Answer”. Não é profissional dar sugestões que contêm erros ortográficos. E não vale a pena dizer que foi um descuido!
4) Há já algum tempo que não a viamos por aqui, mas não perdeu a oportunidade de mais uma vez mostrar a sua falta de delicadeza para com os outros colegas.

António Ribeiro

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the revival of the inquietude (restlessness or unrest)
Roberto Cavalcanti
5 +1Deliverance from apprenhension: The New Information and Communication Technologies
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4The reinstatement of inquietude
Ricardo Souza
4The relief of worry
suesimons
4trouble free: the new information and communication technologies in education
Ana Carneiro
4worry rescue / relief of apprehension / rescue of anxiety
Maria Luisa Duarte
4A load off your mind:
William Stein
4Redeem from disquietude
rhandler
1 -1To the rescue of the restless
Sonia Garrett


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Redeem from disquietude


Explanation:
Literal, com base no Babylon, mas achei que ficou bom. E o Google tem alguns exemplos, sem juntar ambas as palavras:

Psalm 69:14-18 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... but because those who are oppressed with calamities cannot avoid being agitated and distracted with mental disquietude. ... 18. Draw near to my soul, redeem it. ...
www.ccel.org/c/calvin/comment3/ comm_vol10/htm/iv.iv.htm

Psalms 36-66
... 8 I am enfeebled and broken exceedingly: I have roared through the disquietude of
my ... 26 Arise for our help, And redeem us for the sake of thy loving-kindness. ...
www.ccel.org/c/calvin/comment3/ comm_vol12/htm/xxxv.ii.htm

Amazon.com: Books: The Book of Disquietude
... 1 person recommended The Book of Disquietude: By Bernardo Soares, Assistant Bookkeeper
in the City of Lisbon (Aspects of Portugal) instead of The ... Redeem or buy ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/ detail/-/1878972278?vi=glance

The Book of Ruth
... of the Soul, from Weakness to Strength, Poverty to Riches, and from Disquietude to Rest ... If thou wilt redeem it, redeem it; but if thou wilt not redeem it, then ...
www.jewish-history.com/Cresson/cresson29.html - 64k




    Reference: http://www.jewish-history.com/Cresson/cresson29.html
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: redemption not redeem
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jane, but I preferred the verb, to make it not-so-literal. And "disquietude", such a poetical term, required a verb. A matter of style.

neutral  Sonia Garrett: lol
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Lots Of Luck to you, too!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Deliverance from apprenhension: The New Information and Communication Technologies


Explanation:
in Education

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 14:44:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or

Freedom from Anxiety: etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 14:54:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

New Worry-Free Information and Communication Technologies in Education

New Anxeity-Free etc.

BUT
to keep the style of the Portuguese which is very high minded in my opinion, I would use my first suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-03 16:07:52 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I am sorry but every answer is really awkward either grammatically or syntactically I just am aghast at the choice made. That is not to say mine is best but it is the only one that is correct English...sorry folks

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Marcus: deliverance is the best. Nice one, Jane!
17 hrs
  -> Thanx Marcus

neutral  Sonia Garrett: lol
2 days 4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
worry rescue / relief of apprehension / rescue of anxiety


Explanation:
+
worry-free:


just some additional ideas!

Happy translating!

MLD

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sonia Garrett: lol
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Did you get any sleep today ?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A load off your mind:


Explanation:
"To take a load of your mind" means to relieve yourself of a big worry. I think this probably just means that the new software developments make teaching much easier and therefore keep teachers from worrying.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sonia Garrett: LMAO
2 days 4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trouble free: the new information and communication technologies in education


Explanation:
Mais uma achega... é difícil...
Bom trabalho.

Ana Carneiro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sonia Garrett: humm...
2 days 3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the revival of the inquietude (restlessness or unrest)


Explanation:
Normalmente o termo resgate neste contexto tem o significado de renascimento e inquietação dá a idéia de inconformismo

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309
Grading comment
Em conjunto com a cliente e autora do artigo, decidimos optar pela sua sugestão. As respostas dos outros colegas foram também muito apreciadas. Sem elas, a escolha final teria sido muito mais difícil. O nosso muito obrigado a todos.

Em nota pessoal, tenho alguns comentários a fazer à actuação da colega que deu a última resposta

1) the main title is crappy too – não lhe foi pedida a sua opinião sobre o título. O título existe como tal, e é só a tradução que se pretende.
2) and very based on "The Young and Restless". – podemo-nos apercerber de que vê muita e boa televisão!!!!
3) Por favor, verifique sempre a ortografia daquilo que escreve antes de clicar em “Submit Answer”. Não é profissional dar sugestões que contêm erros ortográficos. E não vale a pena dizer que foi um descuido!
4) Há já algum tempo que não a viamos por aqui, mas não perdeu a oportunidade de mais uma vez mostrar a sua falta de delicadeza para com os outros colegas.

António Ribeiro

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Garrett: LMFAO
2 days 2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The reinstatement of inquietude


Explanation:
Pessoalmente eu evitaria o uso de "disquietude", pois o vejo sempre ligado a ansiedade, enquanto "inquietude", embora sinônimo, muitas vezes é usado em referência à criatividade.

Boa sorte!

Ricardo Souza
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sonia Garrett: LOL Does the word "Inquietude" really exist in Modern English? LOL
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Dear Sonia, I think you should better improve your reading.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The relief of worry


Explanation:
Something like that.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 966

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sonia Garrett: LOL
1 day 11 hrs

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
To the rescue of the restless


Explanation:
Rescue the restless - Possible Main Title

And here are a couple of possibilies for the subtitle:
How new information and comunication technologies affect education - Subtitle 1
Education and the new information and comunication technologies - Subtitle 2


Yes, they are long subtitles.
Yes, the main title is crappy too and very based on "The Young and Restless".

As a suggestion you can also completely change the subtitle, picking a phrase from the text you are translating that would actually give the English Reader an idea of what the article is about in a more effective way.

To be quite honest, Antonio Ribeiro, you gave us Nothing to go on.
To give you a serious and honest try at a Title :) I have to read the article.
And if you summarize the content for us in a paragraph or two, maybe(!) the use of half obscure or unfamiliar words in Main Titles in any kind of Publication can be avoided.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 17:46:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a title proposed by my husband:

Redemption from Fear, Uncertainty and Doubt - FUD
It is a title anybody in the computer industry will understand and immediately will read it.
How\'s that for an acronym?




Sonia Garrett
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rhandler: After having associated the three acronyms you used to comment on your peers, LOL, LMAO and LMFAO, I found out that you were very unpolite. This is no way to comment. With 3 equations, anyone can find 3 incognitos. Shame on you.
6 hrs
  -> LMFAO How long did it take you to figure them out?