KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

acervo

English translation: estate; assets; patrimony


16:24 Jul 2, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: acervo
"acervo" is, in Portuguese, the full patrimony of a museum, for instance. How can I turn it into English?
Maria Joo Delgado
English translation:estate; assets; patrimony
Explanation:
depending on context
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3estate; assets; patrimony
Marian Greenfield
4 +3collectionClarice Ferreira
4holdings
Lucy Phillips


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
estate; assets; patrimony


Explanation:
depending on context

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

agree  silviafont: All of them The same word is used in Spanish, in the expression "acervo cultural", meaning "cultural patrimony"
7 hrs

agree  isabelB_pt: "patrimony"
20 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
collection


Explanation:
collection(of a museum)

collection noun [C] 1 a group of objects of one type that have been collected by one person or in one place:
a private art collection
a valuable stamp collection
(Cambridge Dictionary)

Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Marcus: definitely
3 hrs

agree  Patricia De Cia: that's it. Check out some museum websites like www.moma.org or the louvre museum (english version) to confirm the use of the word
21 hrs

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: Absolutely the right word.
2 days6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holdings


Explanation:
Another option, in case you need an alternative to "collection", which sounds fine to me!

Peabody Museum/Archival Collections: Holdings
... You can also browse through the list of the holdings: Altar de Sacrificios ... Peabody
Museum Director Records - Frederic W. Putnam (1839-1915), 1870-1923; PM ...
www.peabody.harvard.edu/archives/holdings.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


Peabody Museum/Ethnographic Collections: Holdings
... HOLDINGS BY AREA. The museum's ethnographic materials document historical cultures
of North America, especially Northwestern, Californian, Southwestern, Plains ...
www.peabody.harvard.edu/ethno/ethno_holdings.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.peabody.harvard.edu ]


Publisher Reviews : Southwest Textiles: Weavings of the Pueblo ...
... CD-ROM contains charts of the fiber and construction analysis performed on each
of the textiles, as well as a complete inventory of the museum's holdings. ...
www.aaabooksearch.com/ISBN/0295982268 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 85