KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

cadastro

English translation: inventory; collection


16:26 Jul 2, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: cadastro
"cadastro" is close to "acervo", that is, for instance, all the pieces and items in a museum
Maria Joo Delgado
English translation:inventory; collection
Explanation:
xx
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3inventory; collection
Marian Greenfield
5 +2register
Ricardo Fonseca
4 +1collection/catalogue/inventory
Paula Vaz-Carreiro


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inventory; collection


Explanation:
xx

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviafont: Yes. I rather this one
7 hrs

agree  isabelB_pt: inventory
20 hrs

agree  Patricia De Cia: definetely inventory
21 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
register


Explanation:
Cadastro is the registration of someone´s conduct or of someone´s belongings...
It´s a list

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collection/catalogue/inventory


Explanation:
Depends on the context, I think.

from Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary

Inventory:
To make an inventory of; to make a list, catalogue, or schedule of; to insert or register in an account of goods;as, a merchant inventories his stock.

As I understand it, you catalogue, or draw up an inventory of, a collection of things.
Hope it helps.

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 421

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Monteiro: In my opinion "cadastro" in this context means something between catalogue and inventory. Can you use an catalogued inventory?? It's that (more or less)
9 days
  -> Yes, that sounds just right. Thanks Carlos!