KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

composições que faziam da "tara"

English translation: Songs [compositions] which made moral FLAWS into "a flower" to be shown off


07:42 Jul 3, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: composições que faziam da "tara"
A quote from Brazilian writer Mário de Andrade, written in the 1930s, referring to carnival music:

"Letras 'muitas vezes dificeis de perdoar", composições que faziam da 'tara', 'flor de ostentação'..."
Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
English translation:Songs [compositions] which made moral FLAWS into "a flower" to be shown off
Explanation:
Tara is break down, physical or moral defect, depravity in definitions 5 and 6 in the Aurelio.

ostentar here= to show off

tara=moral flaws or weakness

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 13:31:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

\"ostentatious flow\" ; this is probably better but he meant to be shown off which is what this means

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 13:31:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

very used in Portuguese: tara de personalidade, character flaw or defect

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 13:53:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fazer de algo x

To make X out of something

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 14:20:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Letras “muitas vezes difíceis de perdoar”, composições que faziam da “tara”, “flor de ostentação”:

Words [lyrics] that were \"often difficult to forgive, songs [compositions] which made \"flaws\" into \"ostentatious flowers\":

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 19:23:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You have to leave the stuff in quotes, it is by Andrade. you can\'t just incorporate it into your sentence

TARA is NOT perversion, it\'s a MORAL FLAW; perversion is a very strong word
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone, I must admit I didn't use any of these answers in their entirety, but did translate 'tara' as 'defect' in the end, as per Jane's suggestion. I thought a literal translation of 'flor' here wasn't quite right - but I found all your thoughts helpful. thankyou
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2compositions that they wrote out of 'perversion', blooming out of ostentation
airmailrpl
5 +1Almost unforgivable lyrics, songs in which perversions are flowers to show off.Patricia De Cia
5Songs [compositions] which made moral FLAWS into "a flower" to be shown offJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 -1songs that turned moral weaknesses into...Amy Duncan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compositions that they wrote out of 'perversion', blooming out of ostentation


Explanation:
composições que faziam da 'tara', 'flor de ostentação'..."

compositions that they wrote out of 'perversion', blooming out of ostentation

ta.ra
[t'arA] s. f. tare, allowance for weight; defect, flaw; moral or physical (hereditary) deficiency; degeneration.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
4 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
7 hrs
  -> agradeço

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Songs [compositions] which made moral FLAWS into "a flower" to be shown off


Explanation:
Tara is break down, physical or moral defect, depravity in definitions 5 and 6 in the Aurelio.

ostentar here= to show off

tara=moral flaws or weakness

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 13:31:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

\"ostentatious flow\" ; this is probably better but he meant to be shown off which is what this means

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 13:31:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

very used in Portuguese: tara de personalidade, character flaw or defect

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 13:53:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fazer de algo x

To make X out of something

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 14:20:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Letras “muitas vezes difíceis de perdoar”, composições que faziam da “tara”, “flor de ostentação”:

Words [lyrics] that were \"often difficult to forgive, songs [compositions] which made \"flaws\" into \"ostentatious flowers\":

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 19:23:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You have to leave the stuff in quotes, it is by Andrade. you can\'t just incorporate it into your sentence

TARA is NOT perversion, it\'s a MORAL FLAW; perversion is a very strong word

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone, I must admit I didn't use any of these answers in their entirety, but did translate 'tara' as 'defect' in the end, as per Jane's suggestion. I thought a literal translation of 'flor' here wasn't quite right - but I found all your thoughts helpful. thankyou

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
songs that turned moral weaknesses into...


Explanation:
...a showy bouquet...

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: where are the quotes in the sentence; the quotes from Andrade??
3 hrs
  -> OK, "moral weaknesses" then....

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Almost unforgivable lyrics, songs in which perversions are flowers to show off.


Explanation:
This is my suggestion. I think perversion is better here because he certainly means sexual content.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 20:54:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another possibility: instead of perversion, depravity

Patricia De Cia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: perversion is an over translation of tara, it's more modest
3 hrs
  -> what about depravity?