KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

repticiamente

English translation: insidiously; cunningly; creepingly


09:54 Jul 4, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: repticiamente
Moral da história: não nos devemos seduzir pela cantilena romântica a respeito de uma tradição popular pura e imutável, coerente e autônoma, paralisada repticiamente na “tranqüilidade de uma aquém da história”

Brazilian cultural studies article
Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
English translation:insidiously; cunningly; creepingly
Explanation:
by creeping slowly; in the manner of a reptile; insidiously; cunningly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 10:58:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more options:

surreptitiously; furtivily; elusively; in secret, quietly, slyly, stealthily, surreptitiously, unobserved ...
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, I like "furtively"! So thanks also to JC Paterno for suggesting it also.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4insidiously; cunningly; creepingly
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +3like a reptile
Daniel Marcus
5stealthily or furtivelyBloomfield
5 -1surreptiously hidden away inJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
insidiously; cunningly; creepingly


Explanation:
by creeping slowly; in the manner of a reptile; insidiously; cunningly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 10:58:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more options:

surreptitiously; furtivily; elusively; in secret, quietly, slyly, stealthily, surreptitiously, unobserved ...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916
Grading comment
Thanks, I like "furtively"! So thanks also to JC Paterno for suggesting it also.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
5 mins

agree  Carlos Monteiro: perhaps in this context the most correct translation will be "insidiously"
1 hr

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
1 hr

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: you can be "paralyzed insidiously, cunningly or creepingly" in this context; it does not make sense
1 hr

agree  rhandler: Looks like the above disagreer misused one of your additional suggestions
2 hrs

agree  Clauwolf
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
surreptiously hidden away in


Explanation:
I am saying this because I don't think all the choices fit...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 11:48:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY: I meant: surreptiously paralyzed in some backwater of history....

this works, right?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 11:50:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

since there is the word paralyzed, you have to use an adverb that \"goes\" with it......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 20:50:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, Daniel Marcus is right:

I have turned this over and over. and if you are paralyzed it makes no sense to say\"surreptiously paralysed\" in a backwater

IT DOES MAKE SENSE TO SAY:

paralyzed reptile-like in a backwater of whatver

Also, just giving 15 choices is not a help. I too know how to use a dictionary. Here it was no help. I had to think about it over night!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rhandler: Did you mean "surreptitiously"? Check at Webster's.
1 hr

disagree  Maria Luisa Duarte: "surreptitiously" Jane this is the correct word! see my answer
2 hrs
  -> I disagree; you gave a string of options most of which do not fit; they do not all fit

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
like a reptile


Explanation:
paralysed like a reptile.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 12:10:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to keep the image of the original

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: This is a straight forward solution, with easy words.
49 mins

agree  Patricia De Cia
1 hr

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: actually this is the ONLY correct one: I came back to this and OF course, what would be hidden in abackwater?? A reptile!!
3 days8 hrs

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stealthily or furtively


Explanation:
Both are popular and straightforward ways of saying repticiamente, no big deal.

Bloomfield
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40