KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

aquém

English translation: backwater


09:57 Jul 4, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / cultural studies
Portuguese term or phrase: aquém
Moral da história: não nos devemos seduzir pela cantilena romântica a respeito de uma tradição popular pura e imutável, coerente e autônoma, paralisada repticiamente na “tranqüilidade de uma aquém da história”

What is the idea of 'aquém' here? It seems to me to be something like 'a backwater' (place or condition remote from the centre of activity or thought). Is that a possible meaning of 'aquém'?

TIA
Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
English translation:backwater
Explanation:
yes, that's literary and works well with the signification here
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks Jane for answering my question!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3unknown
Maria Luisa Duarte
5backwaterJane Lamb-Ruiz
4aside / away
Ricardo Fonseca


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unknown


Explanation:
foreign; distant; not known; remote

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
7 mins

agree  Manuela Brehm
17 mins

agree  xxxSilLiz
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aside / away


Explanation:
away from the context...

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 57

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
backwater


Explanation:
yes, that's literary and works well with the signification here

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
Thanks Jane for answering my question!