KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

formação profissional

English translation: professional training


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:formação profissional
English translation:professional training
Entered by: Sandra Gouv

18:34 Dec 2, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: formação profissional
O estudante sacrifica anos da sua vida para obter formação profissional.
Sandra Gouv
United Kingdom
professional training
Explanation:
Students sacrifice years of their leaves to receive professional training.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2003-12-02 18:36:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \"years of the LIVES\"
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5professional training
William Stein
5 +1vocational training
Donna Sandin
5Vocational TrainingxxxManzoni
4professional education
Clauwolf
3Professional trainingManuel Plaza


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
formação profissional
professional training


Explanation:
Students sacrifice years of their leaves to receive professional training.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2003-12-02 18:36:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \"years of the LIVES\"

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 127
Grading comment
thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vera Rocha
1 min

agree  Henrique Serra
20 mins

agree  rhandler
57 mins

agree  Ilse Ackerman
1 hr

agree  Claudio Mazotti
9 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Professional training


Explanation:
Centro de Formação Profissional - Inglês
PROFESSIONAL TRAINING. PROFESSIONAL TRAINING CENTRE. Informações. Rua Barão
de Nova Sintra, 434 4300-365 Porto. +351 22 5899450 +351 22 5106926 - Fax.
www.scmp.pt/cfp_en.htm

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
professional education


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 18:39:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Institute for Professional Education offers Management Courses, Project Management,
Leadership Development and Business Forecasting and provides contract ...
Descrição: Offers customized on-site professional development seminars in Statistics, Project Management, Leadership...
Categoria: Reference > Education > Distance Learning > Workplace Training
www.ipeseminars.org/ - 10k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2687

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
formação profissional
Vocational Training


Explanation:
Minha opção num contexto de formação profissional contínua.

xxxManzoni
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 51

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vocational training


Explanation:
Back in 1977, when I worked as a translator for an office of the International Labour Organization (a UN unit) that dealt exclusively with this subject of "formacion/formacao profissional" (office located in Montevideo at the time), this term was always, always, always translated as VOCATIONAL training.

Sorry I didn't see the question earlier

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  henley
3 hrs