KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

satisfazer certas exigencias

English translation: fulfil certain requirements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:satisfazer certas exigencias
English translation:fulfil certain requirements
Entered by: Sandra Gouv

15:17 Dec 5, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: satisfazer certas exigencias
O funcionario deve satisfazer certas exigencias do seu empregador para ter direitos e privilegios garantidos.
Sandra Gouv
United Kingdom
fulfill certain requirements
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 15:23:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... certain affiliated companies. Employees must fulfill certain
requirements applicable for these plans. The Company reserves ...
www.amre.com/content/home/employ.asp?key=bene  -  7k
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3fulfill certain requirements
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5 +1[must] comply with certain requirements / demandsxxxElena Sgarbo
5satisfy certain requirements
Yuri Smirnov
5meet certain requirements
Gino Amaral
4must comply with some requirements...
Clauwolf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fulfill certain requirements


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 15:23:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... certain affiliated companies. Employees must fulfill certain
requirements applicable for these plans. The Company reserves ...
www.amre.com/content/home/employ.asp?key=bene  -  7k

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1699
Grading comment
thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Fonseca: or demands
38 mins

agree  rhandler
42 mins
  -> obrigado a todos!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
must comply with some requirements...


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2687

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[must] comply with certain requirements / demands


Explanation:
Good luck
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciano Monteiro
4 mins
  -> Thanks Luciano

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
meet certain requirements


Explanation:
HTH.

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 87

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
satisfy certain requirements


Explanation:
... applicants planning to meet the University's minimum admission requirements using
Option 3 above must satisfy certain aspects of the requirements by the end of ...
www.ucop.edu/pathways/infoctr/at/atadmiss.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-05 15:24:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To apply for an Egg Card you need to satisfy certain requirements for statutory,
regulatory and practical reasons, details of these are provided below. ...
www.shopfinder.co.uk/sf/Detailed/ egg_Credit_Cards_3907.shtml

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian