KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

chapeuzinho vermelho

English translation: little red riding hood


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:chapeuzinho vermelho
English translation:little red riding hood

03:22 Dec 12, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: chapeuzinho vermelho
correct name in English (fairy tales)
sylvia miklos
Little Red Riding Hood
Explanation:
é isso...
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you for your attention.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15Little Red Riding Hood
Claudio Mazotti
5 +3Little Red CapAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
Little Red Riding Hood


Explanation:
é isso...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2307
Grading comment
Thank you for your attention.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea
3 mins
  -> tks, Susana!

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
10 mins
  -> tks!!!

agree  xxx00000000
40 mins
  -> tks!!!

agree  PB Trans
56 mins
  -> tks, Pina...

agree  airmailrpl: -
4 hrs

agree  CristinaPereira: Amazon: “Little Red Cap” 111 hits; “Little Red Riding Hood” 1323 hits
6 hrs

agree  Amilcar
6 hrs

agree  xxxManzoni
7 hrs

agree  Maria Belarra
9 hrs

agree  Pippin Michelli
11 hrs

agree  Luciana Ribeiro
13 hrs

agree  Mário Seita
14 hrs

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
16 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
19 hrs

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
1 day 16 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Little Red Cap


Explanation:
Creio ser este o titulo original da história.

ver:

Little Red-Cap. Grimm, Jacob and Wilhelm. 1909-14. Household ...
Little Red-Cap. Grimm, Jacob and Wilhelm. 1909-14. Household Tales. The Harvard
Classics. ..... Household Tales. The Harvard Classics. 1909–14. Little Red-Cap.
www.bartleby.com/17/2/15.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 03:47:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grimms Fairy Tales - Little Red-Cap
Little Red-Cap. Little Red-Cap. Once upon a time there was ... she would
never wear anything else. So she was always called little red-cap.
www.familymanagement.com/literacy/grimms/grimms20.html

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Laurel Porter: Many of these fairy tales have several versions, but the standard name (in US Eng.) is Little Red Riding Hood.
3 hrs

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
5 hrs

agree  CristinaPereira: Amazon: “Little Red Cap” 111 hits; “Little Red Riding Hood” 1323 hits
6 hrs

agree  Clauwolf: só que , na verdade, o lobo comeu todo mundo e ficam enganando as criancinhas com esse negócio de caçador e final feliz...
8 hrs