KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

fez questão de

English translation: made a point of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:fez questão de
English translation:made a point of
Entered by: William Stein

17:08 Dec 13, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: fez questão de
Mesmo sendo rico, ele fez questão de manter suas raízes.
xxxCarolina B
makes a point of...
Explanation:
insists on...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2003-12-13 17:09:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Émile Zola: L\'Assommoir
... The character who most nearly approximates the grasping capitalist is one of Gervaise\'s landlords, and he makes a point of his own poor origins. ...
www.geocities.com/Athens/Academy/6422/rev0680.html
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12makes a point of...
William Stein
5 +7... he insisted on ...
suesimons
5 +3made a point of......past tense
airmailrpl


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
fez questão de
makes a point of...


Explanation:
insists on...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2003-12-13 17:09:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Émile Zola: L\'Assommoir
... The character who most nearly approximates the grasping capitalist is one of Gervaise\'s landlords, and he makes a point of his own poor origins. ...
www.geocities.com/Athens/Academy/6422/rev0680.html

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 127
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: also "insists on..."
1 min

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
3 mins

agree  Bloomfield
3 mins

agree  Luiza M. Charles de Oliveira
49 mins

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
2 hrs

agree  Marian Greenfield
2 hrs

agree  Ilse Ackerman: made a point of
3 hrs

agree  Javier Ramos: "...made a point of..."
5 hrs

agree  Daniel Marcus: Great
7 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
16 hrs

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
1 day 8 hrs

agree  xxxSilLiz
2 days 1 hr
  -> Thanks everybody!

neutral  airmailrpl: past tense
2 days 14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
... he insisted on ...


Explanation:
Just that.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 966

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
11 mins
  -> Thanks Jane

agree  rhandler: Yes, the verb is in the past tense.
24 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Valeria Verona
1 hr
  -> Grata, Valeris

agree  António Ribeiro
3 hrs
  -> If you look it up in the dictionary, it is accented.

agree  Mayura Silveira
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mayura

agree  Rene Duvekot
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fez questão de
made a point of......past tense


Explanation:
Heart of a champion
... from left, and Lovett College senior TJ McKenzie, right, learned that one six-year-old patient was unable to leave her room, they made a point of paying her a ...
www.rice.edu/projects/reno/rn/20011011/ Templates/champion.html

point. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language ...
... make a point of To consider or treat (an action or activity) as indispensable: made a point of visiting their niece on the way home.
www.bartleby.com/61/8/P0400800.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3606

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfred Delgado: indeed, it has to be in the past tense, could also be "made it a point to"...
10 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Daniel Marcus: Yes, but one hopes the asker already knows the diff btn past and present. By the way, I disagree with Alfred's suggestion
16 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Kimberley
21 hrs
  -> thank you