KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

saideira

English translation: one for the road


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:saideira
English translation:one for the road
Entered by: xxxSPG

03:45 Dec 14, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: saideira
giria
francisco Silva
one for the road
Explanation:
'One for the road ' is one last thing you do before leaving some place.

It often (but not only) expresses having one last drink.

OR
'last call'
...is used when the bar is closing and it's the final drink of the night.




Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Thank u very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7one for the road
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5 +1last dance..last drink..
airmailrpl


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
one for the road


Explanation:
'One for the road ' is one last thing you do before leaving some place.

It often (but not only) expresses having one last drink.

OR
'last call'
...is used when the bar is closing and it's the final drink of the night.






Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1699
Grading comment
Thank u very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: yes, can be used for any last thing before you leave
5 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  rhandler: Boa!
7 hrs
  -> Yup, quite popular among my friends : )

agree  Erika McGovern: Perfeito!
12 hrs
  -> Thanks : )

agree  Ilse Ackerman
15 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf: It's a "nightcap" for the host who has one together with who is leaving.
16 hrs
  -> Thanks : )

agree  Mayura Silveira: Perfect!
16 hrs
  -> thanks.

agree  Daniel Marcus: Saideira = one last drink before you go. Similarly, I've never heard 'one for the road' used for anything else but alcoholic drink.
18 hrs
  -> It is mostly used for drinks, I agree.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
last dance..last drink..


Explanation:
saideira sa.i.dei.ra sf (sair+deira)
1 Folc A dança que finaliza uma festança ou uma função (Nordeste). 2 V recortado. 3 gír Última rodada de bebidas, num bar.


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3606

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilse Ackerman
12 hrs
  -> agradeço