KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

humilde

English translation: of humble origins


13:59 Dec 19, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: humilde
pobre, sem dinheiro,
Marcos
English translation:of humble origins
Explanation:
or
impoverished
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12of humble origins
William Stein
5 +1poorJane Lamb-Ruiz
5needy or impoverishedhenley


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
of humble origins


Explanation:
or
impoverished

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 127
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans
23 mins

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
42 mins

agree  lenapires
49 mins

agree  rhandler
52 mins

agree  Pedro Afonso
1 hr

agree  Sarah Ponting
2 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs

agree  Vanessa Marques
2 hrs

agree  Claudia da Matta
5 hrs

agree  Janis Carter
7 hrs

agree  Mayura Silveira
1 day 21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
needy or impoverished


Explanation:
I'd probably go for impoverished (suggested by William S., I've just noticed).

henley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poor


Explanation:
é o mas simples


DICA: as perguntas que você está fazendo sé têm sentido num contexto preciso....

uma pessoa humilde no sentido de sem dinheiro se diz simplemente "poor" em inglês....

claro, um cara pobre E humiilde muda a coisa...

seria então: humble and poort

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 17:36:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

disculpa os erros: só acima


uma pessoa humilde [cujas origens são humilde] é outra história...aí sería;

he or she comes from poverty or a poor background

Claro, há muitas maneiras de dizer as coisas...então depende do que você quer dizer...

uma pessoa pobre
ou uma pessoa que vem de uma família pobre...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: context has become a rarity around here.
51 mins
  -> that's for sure!!