KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

sem dinheiro

English translation: broke


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sem dinheiro
English translation:broke
Entered by: Sandra Gouv

14:00 Dec 19, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: sem dinheiro
pobre, sem dinheiro,
Marcos
broke
Explanation:
Note that the word is BROKE, not 'broken'.

Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 14:06:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Broke - completely without money. I\'m flat broke/stony broke. (Longman Contemporary English Dictionary)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 14:31:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bankrupt.
Lacking funds: \"Following the election, the Democrats were demoralized, discredited, and broke\" (Thomas P. O\'Neill, Jr.).

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition. Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Published by the Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.

Selected response from:

Sandra Gouv
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14brokeSandra Gouv
4 +8penniless, destitute
William Stein
5 +1impecuniousJane Lamb-Ruiz
5skint
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
broke


Explanation:
Note that the word is BROKE, not 'broken'.

Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 14:06:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Broke - completely without money. I\'m flat broke/stony broke. (Longman Contemporary English Dictionary)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 14:31:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bankrupt.
Lacking funds: \"Following the election, the Democrats were demoralized, discredited, and broke\" (Thomas P. O\'Neill, Jr.).

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition. Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Published by the Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.



Sandra Gouv
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: also good, but more slang-y
0 min
  -> Thank you. Actually it will depend on the context.

agree  Pedro Afonso: Foi o meu primeiro pensamento!
2 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Ilse Ackerman: the most common colloquial way to express it!
9 mins
  -> Thank you. By the way, Merry Christmas for all of U.

agree  Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
23 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
38 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  rhandler
50 mins
  -> Thanks Rhandler.

agree  nothing
1 hr
  -> Thank you. Why "nothing"? I think "something" would be better! Happy New Year.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Claudia da Matta
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Claudia.

agree  Janis Carter
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vera Rocha
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vera.

agree  Mayura Silveira
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mayura.

agree  otouro
13 days
  -> Thanks. Happy 2004!

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
penniless, destitute


Explanation:
no money, no honey

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2003-12-19 14:49:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Busted\" is another slang alternative, like the song by Ray Charles:

Busted

Posted by: songlyrics.com

My bills are all due and the baby needs shoes and I\'m busted
Cotton is down to a quarter a pound, but I\'m busted
I got a cow that went dry and a hen that won\'t lay
A big stack of bills that gets bigger each day
The county\'s gonna haul my belongings away cause I\'m busted.

I went to my brother to ask for a loan cause I was busted
I hate to beg like a dog without his bone, but I\'m busted
My brother said there ain\'t a thing I can do,
My wife and my kids are all down with the flu,
And I was just thinking about calling on you \'cause I\'m busted.

Well, I am no thief, but a man can go wrong when he\'s busted
The food that we canned last summer is gone and I\'m busted
The fields are all bare and the cotton won\'t grow,
Me and my family got to pack up and go,
But I\'ll make a living, just where I don\'t know cause I\'m busted.

I\'m broke, no bread, I mean like nothing,



William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilse Ackerman: good for a formal context
13 mins

agree  PB Trans: penniless
23 mins

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: penniless
40 mins

agree  henley
1 hr

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: without more context, I'd choose 'penniless'
20 hrs

agree  Mayura Silveira
1 day 21 hrs

agree  otouro: penniless
13 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impecunious


Explanation:
or moneyless

Expressão bem século 19....

Ai...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 16:06:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sem dinheiro


Ele é um homen humilde, sem dinheiro

He is a poor man without money....

sem dinheiro=with no money

Ele é um homen humilde sem dinheiro [no outro sentido]

He is a humble man with no money

Eis um exemplo da confusão que pode existir entre humilde=humble e humilde =poor....





Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vera Rocha: Bom... é verdade que não conhecemos o contexto! Feliz Natal, Jane!
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Vera...é só p'ra dizer que o contexto é tudo..e porque é preciso rir de vez em quando....:) e Feliz Ano Novo...

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
skint


Explanation:
Hey, since we're all pitching in...

Example: I'm skint. I blew my salary on a new Gucci coat.

OR

I'm cleaned out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-20 14:35:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR
Since we have no context/preference (formal/infomal), simply...

poor, without any money.




Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1699