KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

fazer jus

English translation: to do justice to the name one's bear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:fazer jus ao nome que porta
English translation:to do justice to the name one's bear

21:02 Dec 22, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: fazer jus
"Ela faz jus ao nome que porta" (fazer por merecer)
Raffaella
she does justice to the name she bears
Explanation:
The Irvine Progressive - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... However, there is another man that does justice to the name “David Horowitz.”
This Horowitz – no relation to the fore-mentioned right-winged extremist ...
irvineprogressive.com/vol2issue1/oped5.htm - 9k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

SOCIAL JUSTICE IN ISLAM - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... When we look around us, we do not find a single state in the Muslim world (many
of them extremely rich), which does justice to the name Muslim state. ...
www.toluislam.com/pub_online/previous_issues/ april01/social.htm - 9k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

CC#11/Spr/94 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... justice for all. We now offer a Scotch Whisky that does justice to
the name it bears—EXCALIBUR." Some logic! In Pittsburgh, PA ...
www.english.udel.edu/rewa/CamelotCourier13.html - 9k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Amazon.co.uk: DVD: Bubblegum Crisis - Tokyo 2040 - Vol. 2 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Being a fan of the origional series I have to say this title does justice to the
name 'Bubblegum Crisis' - although what the stories have to do with bubblegum ...
www.amazon.co.uk/exec/obidos/ASIN/B000055WFN - 48k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Our Principles - Products and Customers - What Could Change Look ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... standards. Therefore, I hope it does justice to the name 'Model for
Change.'" J Mays, Vice President of Design, Ford Motor Company. ...
www.ford.com/.../about/corporateCitizenship/principlesProgr... our-principles/prod-change.htm - 23k
Selected response from:

Claudia da Matta
United States
Grading comment
I was actually lookin for a not very spread term, something more arch, I should have specified that... sorry for the others }= \
Thanks for the help eh }= ) was VERY useful... oh Merry Xmas everyone }= D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6lives up to
Steven Capsuto
5 +1she does justice to the name she bears
Claudia da Matta
4to be entitled to
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
lives up to


Explanation:
She lives up to her name.

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxvanswift
5 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  ConstanzaG
18 mins

agree  CristinaPereira
19 mins

agree  terri: this is the common expression
48 mins

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
1 hr

agree  rhandler
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ela faz jus ao nome que porta
she does justice to the name she bears


Explanation:
The Irvine Progressive - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... However, there is another man that does justice to the name “David Horowitz.”
This Horowitz – no relation to the fore-mentioned right-winged extremist ...
irvineprogressive.com/vol2issue1/oped5.htm - 9k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

SOCIAL JUSTICE IN ISLAM - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... When we look around us, we do not find a single state in the Muslim world (many
of them extremely rich), which does justice to the name Muslim state. ...
www.toluislam.com/pub_online/previous_issues/ april01/social.htm - 9k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

CC#11/Spr/94 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... justice for all. We now offer a Scotch Whisky that does justice to
the name it bears—EXCALIBUR." Some logic! In Pittsburgh, PA ...
www.english.udel.edu/rewa/CamelotCourier13.html - 9k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Amazon.co.uk: DVD: Bubblegum Crisis - Tokyo 2040 - Vol. 2 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Being a fan of the origional series I have to say this title does justice to the
name 'Bubblegum Crisis' - although what the stories have to do with bubblegum ...
www.amazon.co.uk/exec/obidos/ASIN/B000055WFN - 48k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Our Principles - Products and Customers - What Could Change Look ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... standards. Therefore, I hope it does justice to the name 'Model for
Change.'" J Mays, Vice President of Design, Ford Motor Company. ...
www.ford.com/.../about/corporateCitizenship/principlesProgr... our-principles/prod-change.htm - 23k


Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
I was actually lookin for a not very spread term, something more arch, I should have specified that... sorry for the others }= \
Thanks for the help eh }= ) was VERY useful... oh Merry Xmas everyone }= D

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steven Capsuto: This construction exists, but it's kind of arch, and not widely used. For instance Google search on the exact phrase "lives up to the name" matches 2,720 pages, while "does justice to the name" only matches 87.
3 mins
  -> "Live up to" significa mais precisamente "viver de acordo com".

agree  xxxxzen
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be entitled to


Explanation:
Ela faz jus ao nome que porta (????)- This is not modern Portuguese, but I would suggest:

She is entitled to the name she carries.


    Reference: http://infopedia.pt
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 329




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda