KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

fiu, fiu

English translation: onomatopéia


04:27 Sep 17, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: fiu, fiu
cena de stri tease, os homens gritam: mostra! mostra! fiu, fiu!
amaia
English translation:onomatopéia
Explanation:
Se bem entendi, o que eles estão fazendo é reproduzir o som do asssobio característico nessas ocasiões. Trata-se de uma onomatopéia, nada mais. Acho que não faz sentido traduzir isso... Espero ter ajudado.

Bom dia!
Selected response from:

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3onomatopéia
Gino Amaral
5phew, pheeew!
LeoMedina
5wolf whistle
LeoMedina
4They are whisteling!
Dito


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They are whisteling!


Explanation:
Fiiiu, Fiu! show it, show it!

Dito

Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 15

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
onomatopéia


Explanation:
Se bem entendi, o que eles estão fazendo é reproduzir o som do asssobio característico nessas ocasiões. Trata-se de uma onomatopéia, nada mais. Acho que não faz sentido traduzir isso... Espero ter ajudado.

Bom dia!

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Smith: Mas eu traduziria para o equivalente em Inglês: algo como whew! whew!
57 mins

agree  Jeovane Cazer: I agree Steve Smith..
3 hrs

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
7 hrs

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wolf whistle


Explanation:
This is the kind of whistle men produce when they see a pretty woman passing by. Your translation could be something like this:
strip tease scene, men shouting: show! show! -- repeatedly wolf whistling.

You can find lots of hits at google.

LeoMedina
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 25

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
phew, pheeew!


Explanation:
I would like to add the wolf whistle is a "Whistle or howl approvingly at a female, of males", but as an onomatopoeia, the sound is "phew, pheeew!"

Good Luck!

Leo

LeoMedina
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 25