KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

largado

English translation: lazy or sloppy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:largado
English translation:lazy or sloppy
Entered by: Brian Schwarz

13:54 Sep 21, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: largado
This is in the context of a person, but I can't figure out if the person is late or sloppy or what.
Brian Schwarz
United States
sloppy or lazy
Explanation:
largado, dependendo do contexto pode ser também alguém sem raizes, principalmente quando se refere a uma criança largada, etc..mas não parece ser esse o caso.


lazy

1. not wanting to work: unwilling to do any work or make an effort

2. conducive to idleness: contributing to an unwillingness to work or make an effort a lazy spring day

3. slow: moving slowly a lazy river
Selected response from:

Vivian
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. This fits the context perfectly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sloppy or lazy
Vivian
4abandonedJH Trads
4distancedJH Trads


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distanced


Explanation:
in a race or in life, someone who is surpassed by others or by life, who is doing poorly, who is not catching up with things.
Hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 137

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abandoned


Explanation:
depending on the context, it could also mean that someone abandons the person
Hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 137

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sloppy or lazy


Explanation:
largado, dependendo do contexto pode ser também alguém sem raizes, principalmente quando se refere a uma criança largada, etc..mas não parece ser esse o caso.


lazy

1. not wanting to work: unwilling to do any work or make an effort

2. conducive to idleness: contributing to an unwillingness to work or make an effort a lazy spring day

3. slow: moving slowly a lazy river

Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 100
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. This fits the context perfectly.