KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

nojento

English translation: disgusting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:nojento
English translation:disgusting
Entered by: Brian Schwarz

13:56 Sep 21, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: nojento
This is in the context of two roommates having an argument about cleaning the apartment (translating for an ESL text).
Brian Schwarz
United States
disgusting
Explanation:
The first meaning of NOJENTO is disgusting, messy

o quarto é nojento = the room is disgusting

Ela é um nojenta = she's horrible

Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. That's exactly what it should mean in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1disgustingxxxLia Fail
4 -1short-temperedJH Trads


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
short-tempered


Explanation:
someone who gets angry easily.
Hope this helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steve Smith: Hugo, again this is an obscure choice! If you hear hooves, assume horse, not zebra.
8 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disgusting


Explanation:
The first meaning of NOJENTO is disgusting, messy

o quarto é nojento = the room is disgusting

Ela é um nojenta = she's horrible



xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 164
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. That's exactly what it should mean in this context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Smith: I have checked 4 dictionaries & "nauseating" is the first meaning, but this is OK.
4 mins