KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

primeiro grau

English translation: first grade


11:03 Sep 28, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: primeiro grau
Emigration from Brazil -

.......sao jovens acima da média que estao saindo, com PRIMEIRO GRAU completo a até uma poupançca previa....
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:first grade
Explanation:
a very elementary or basic school level
I hope it helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Doesn't quite figure for me, I think all the contributor's refs are USA, but I'm in Europe! So none of the naswers clarify anything. Proabaly the most useful orientation as to the significance of different schooling systems is age. So since all kids more or less begin between 3 and 5, if someone says school for people aged 12-16, then I can slot it into my own frame of reference.

Nothing here makes sense, and especially because of the ST info - what is the significance of people with elementary education leaving Brazil, surely the majority of people have this level of education? I could understand if those who were leaving had 3rd level education...

This isn't specifically for you, Hugo, it's just I have not beeen able successfully to post an additional note to any of my Qs, the system just ignores them!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4first gradeJH Trads
5elementary and middle school graduates
Vivian
5middle school graduates
Vivian
4Elementary (or grade) schoolSteve Smith


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
first grade


Explanation:
a very elementary or basic school level
I hope it helps


    experience
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 137
Grading comment
Doesn't quite figure for me, I think all the contributor's refs are USA, but I'm in Europe! So none of the naswers clarify anything. Proabaly the most useful orientation as to the significance of different schooling systems is age. So since all kids more or less begin between 3 and 5, if someone says school for people aged 12-16, then I can slot it into my own frame of reference.

Nothing here makes sense, and especially because of the ST info - what is the significance of people with elementary education leaving Brazil, surely the majority of people have this level of education? I could understand if those who were leaving had 3rd level education...

This isn't specifically for you, Hugo, it's just I have not beeen able successfully to post an additional note to any of my Qs, the system just ignores them!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Worklog: IMHO I think that you're correct.
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  mónica alfonso
23 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  DrSantos
1 day 2 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Elementary (or grade) school


Explanation:
Seria não somente o primeiro ano (first grade) mas todo o primário (EUA: 1st - 5th grades)

Em muitas partes do Brasil, PRIMEIRO GRAU é sinónimo de ESCOLA PRIMÁRIA e o que em inglês são GRADES são SÉRIES em português. Por exemplo:
1a série do 1o grau = 1st grade
2a série do 1o grau = 2nd grade
1a série do 2o grau = começo de High School (9th ou 10th grade conforme onde está nos EUA).

Nos EUA, a ESCOLA PRIMÁRIA é chamado GRADE SCHOOL ou ELEMENTARY SCHOOL em diferentes partes do país.

Steve Smith
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vivian: plus the middle school - 8 years
12 mins
  -> good point, Viv. NB: all US doesn't use middle sch so it could be 9 yrs in the Junior High system. Perhaps "primary" sch

agree  DrSantos: Also very well explained
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks, Doc.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elementary and middle school graduates


Explanation:
The school system of Brazil, the PRIMEIRO GRAU comprehends the USA elementary and middle school graduation ( 8 years).

from experience translating school's document from Brazil.

Vivian

Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 100

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
middle school graduates


Explanation:
Para ilustrar e dar contexto a minha tradução:


Primeiro Grau
O Colégio Meninópolis está conectado à Internet para colocar o mundo ao alcance de seus alunos; assim, com uma permanente atualização pedagógica. Os alunos "da primeira à oitava série ", são orientados em todas as disciplinas básicas dentro e fora da sala de aula. São vários profissionais, em tempo integral, para dar todo suporte necessário à boa formação.




    Reference: http://www.meninopolis.org.br/primeiro.htm
Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 100