KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

ganho poupador...vem tolhendo

English translation: frugal/meagre gain/profit


13:06 Sep 28, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: ganho poupador...vem tolhendo
Brazilian emigration:

....buscam uma mobilidade social ou um ganho poupador que a sociedade de origem vem tolhendo ou tormnando cada vez menos acessivel....

The entire sentence would be useful. Thanks in advance.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:frugal/meagre gain/profit
Explanation:
I've had second thoughts on this one. 'Poupador' means frugal or thrifty according to my porto editora. So it should now read something along these lines:
They are looking for social mobility or some meagre profit/to make a bit of money, which their own society has obstructed them from attaining and actually made increasingly inaccessible.

That last bit could do with some work, but you get the drift.
Selected response from:

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
Grading comment
As far as I'm concerned this is the closest to the idea, simply because 'savings gain' makes NO sense in English, which id precisely why i posted the Q (otherwise my dictionaries were entirely adequate).

In the end I took a risk with 'increase in wealth' (wealth used in the economics theory sense implies an accumulation of capaital i.e. savings) as a broad translation and as the only ñogical fit in the context, especially knowing that Brazil suffered bad inflation (which tends to eat away at savings real fast).


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3They seek...Steve Smith
5spare of oneself that has
Vivian
5 -1spare of oneself
Vivian
4 -1frugal/meagre gain/profit
Daniel Marcus


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spare of oneself that has


Explanation:
They search for a social mobility or a successful spare of oneself that has been hindering by the original society or it's becoming less accessible by the time

verbo reflexo
to spare oneself, to care for oneself

pou.par vtd (lat palpare)
vtd 5 Não sacrificar: O bom comandante poupa os seus soldados. vtd 6 Conservar cuidadosamente: Poupar o corpo, a saúde. vtd 7 Não fazer mal a; tratar com indulgência: "Espera, espera, não firas,poupa um coração constante" (Bocage). vtd 8 Não castigar; não causar cansaço a: Poupa o corpo, granjeia-lhe o merecido descanso. vtd 9 Fazer bom uso de; não perder (tempo): Poupemos as nossas férias. vtd 10 Respeitar: Malcriados que não poupam a velhice. vtd 11 Evitar: Poupar-lhe-ei esse trabalho. Poupá-lo-ei de cuidados.

Source: Michaellis and Porto Edit Dic.

Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steve Smith: makes no sense in English. "spare of oneself" is meaningless; it's = it is (not possessive); has been hinderED by; etc.
3 hrs
  -> spare of lifes

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: o poupador no texto não se refere à pessoa
1 day 6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
They seek...


Explanation:
They seek social mobility or a savings gain that the society of origin has been hindering or making less and less accessible.

Hope it helps.

Steve Smith
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Marcus: A couple of alternatives: they are looking for... been obstructing
32 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Worklog: I prefer Daniels' comment best
1 hr
  -> thanks Lyssy

disagree  Vivian: poupar it's far from savings in the context
16 hrs

agree  DrSantos: This was exactly what I was about to say, well done Steve
20 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: It suits best
1 day 3 hrs
  -> thanks, Robcav

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
spare of oneself


Explanation:
that is the meaning:



poupador - spare
transitive verb refrain from harming somebody: to refrain from killing, punishing, or harming somebody

2. transitive verb treat somebody leniently: to treat leniently or refrain from treating somebody harshly

3. transitive verb save somebody from doing something: to save or relieve somebody from the effort or trouble of doing something

spar·er noun
spare·ly adverb
spare·ness noun
to spare more than what is needed


poupador é um termo comum diante da realidade dos fatos da sociedade em questão, passou a ser uma palavra muito usado no sentido de ser "protegido".


Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: Yes that is correct Vivian, but I don't think that it fits in this context.
1 hr
  -> I just translate it to the best of my knowledge, and "savings" it's out of question here for "poupar".

disagree  Roberto Cavalcanti: Veja comentário na sua resposta anterior, troque agree por disagree
1 day 2 hrs
  -> viajou na mayonese

disagree  Daniel Marcus: poupar is a verb. POUPADOR is an adjective!
1 day 17 hrs
  -> viajou na maionese

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
frugal/meagre gain/profit


Explanation:
I've had second thoughts on this one. 'Poupador' means frugal or thrifty according to my porto editora. So it should now read something along these lines:
They are looking for social mobility or some meagre profit/to make a bit of money, which their own society has obstructed them from attaining and actually made increasingly inaccessible.

That last bit could do with some work, but you get the drift.

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136
Grading comment
As far as I'm concerned this is the closest to the idea, simply because 'savings gain' makes NO sense in English, which id precisely why i posted the Q (otherwise my dictionaries were entirely adequate).

In the end I took a risk with 'increase in wealth' (wealth used in the economics theory sense implies an accumulation of capaital i.e. savings) as a broad translation and as the only ñogical fit in the context, especially knowing that Brazil suffered bad inflation (which tends to eat away at savings real fast).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roberto Cavalcanti: Poupador não é frugal neste contexto
3 hrs