KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

estourar...arrefeceu

English translation: mega/minicities... explode... cooled... sprang up


13:20 Sep 28, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: estourar...arrefeceu
Brazilian emigration_

Referring to three myths, one is that...

Megametropoles como Sao paulo vao estourar...Nao, Sao Paulo arrefeceu e brotam varias minimetropoles por toda a parte....

I need to contrast nicely the 'estorar' and the arrefeceu'. Can anyone help. Please do the entire phrases (cos this way one thinks better about teh words and how they fit)

thanks in advance.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:mega/minicities... explode... cooled... sprang up
Explanation:
Megacities [tricky plural of metropolis] such as Sao Paulo will/would* explode. No, Sao Paulo cooled and various minicities sprang up/sprouted up everywhere/all over.

* 'would' might be better: there WAS a myth that SP would...

Alternatively, you could start the second sentence: This proved unfounded and...
This gets you out of having to find a direct translation for arrefeceu, without losing the analogy entirely.
Selected response from:

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
Grading comment
You haev a very keen eye, Daniel.

The third myth is that mega-cities like São Paulo will experience explosive growth....São Paulo slowed down and mini-cities sprung up all over the place".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mega/minicities... explode... cooled... sprang up
Daniel Marcus
4 +1blow up.... Slowed down
Roberto Cavalcanti
4Mega metropolis as São Paulo
Vivian


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mega metropolis as São Paulo


Explanation:
Mega metropolis as São Paulo will blow up (on population?)... São Paulo became unfriendly and some micro metropolis develops in many parts....

Hope it helps

ar.re.fe.cer vtd (a1 +lat refrigescere)
1 Abaixar a temperatura de; fazer esfriar. vint e vpr 2 Esfriar, tornar-se frio: A febre arrefeceu. Arrefeceu-se-lhe o entusiasmo. vtd 3 Refrescar: Arrefecer a cabeça. vtd 4 Moderar: Arrefecer o entusiasmo, o fervor, o zelo. vint 5 Espairecer: Sentou-se para arrefecer. vti e vint 6 Desalentar, desanimar, entibiar: Arrefeceu no interesse com que antes estudava música. O seu entusiasmo arrefeceu logo. Antôn: aquecer, animar, estimular, excitar. Var: arrefentar.


Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 100

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blow up.... Slowed down


Explanation:
Mega-metropolis like São Paulo will blow up...No, São Paulo slowed down and many mini-metropolis are appearing all around.

Arrefecer means to reduce intensity. In this case is the growing speed intensity.

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mega/minicities... explode... cooled... sprang up


Explanation:
Megacities [tricky plural of metropolis] such as Sao Paulo will/would* explode. No, Sao Paulo cooled and various minicities sprang up/sprouted up everywhere/all over.

* 'would' might be better: there WAS a myth that SP would...

Alternatively, you could start the second sentence: This proved unfounded and...
This gets you out of having to find a direct translation for arrefeceu, without losing the analogy entirely.

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136
Grading comment
You haev a very keen eye, Daniel.

The third myth is that mega-cities like São Paulo will experience explosive growth....São Paulo slowed down and mini-cities sprung up all over the place".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: it's a quite good way to put it in.
1 hr
  -> Cheers.

agree  Steve Smith: Very nice as always Daniel. I prefer "explode" to "blow up" but it still connotes violence rather than growth, né?
1 hr
  -> It's figurative, i.e. a population explosion