KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

sentence

English translation: As for the north, don't even mention it. It's so wild we can't even get there.


13:23 Sep 28, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: sentence
Brazilian emigration:

Now they refer to population movements from Mato grosso to Bolivia, and say this:

No Norte, entao, nem se fala, e tao sem limites que ainda nao conseguimos penetrar

I would like the entire sentence as I can't make out what they are trying to say.

Thanks in advanmce.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:As for the north, don't even mention it. It's so wild we can't even get there.
Explanation:
just another alternative
Selected response from:

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Let us not even talk about the North, ...DrSantos
4 +3In the North, then, ...Steve Smith
5Let's not even mention the North, it is so limitless that we still haven't managed to penetrate it.
airmailrpl
4 +1As for the north, don't even mention it. It's so wild we can't even get there.
Daniel Marcus
5In the North, let’s not even talk about it,
Vivian
5Veja por favor em baixo
ttagir


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In the North, let’s not even talk about it,


Explanation:
In the North, let’s not even talk about it, it is so out of limits that stills we have not yet penetrate it

That is the meaning of it.

Hope it helps.

Portuguese is my native tongue.

Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: I would use better... it is so out of limits that we still haven't yet penetrated it.
4 hrs

disagree  airmailrpl: is this in English ?? that stills we have not yet penetrate it
1 day 10 hrs
  -> viajou na mayonese!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
In the North, then, ...


Explanation:
"As for the North, forget about it, it's so far out that we still haven't been able to penetrate it."

I think this captures the "slangy" sound of the original.

Good luck!

Steve Smith
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dito
12 mins
  -> thx, Dito

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 hrs
  -> thanks Robcav

agree  Worklog: That's quite literal... yes!
4 hrs
  -> thanks Lyssy (but you seem to agree with everyone!)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As for the north, don't even mention it. It's so wild we can't even get there.


Explanation:
just another alternative

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: I like yours best.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Veja por favor em baixo


Explanation:
To (in) the North, which we even do not speak on, and which is limitless so that we yet cannot (are not able to) penetrate (into)...

Abracos!

Dr. Tagir S. Tagirov
KSU




    Novo Dicionario da Lingua Portuguesa, SP, Br.
ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 56

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Let us not even talk about the North, ...


Explanation:
... [the emigration] is so large that we could not [manage] to delve into it [the problem].
It is perfectly correct to put terms in [ ] square brackets, which were not in the original text - see TIME magazine. Portuguese can omit terms due to the nature of the language - if you don't specify what you are talking about "in English", the translation becomes meaningless.
By the way, nobody "penetrates" a problem in English, one "delves into a problem".


    32 years of English
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Marcus: This sounds much better. Suggestion: scratch the surface, instead of delve into.
6 hrs

agree  Steve Smith: Depending on context, you MAY be right. My trans assumed that the unmentioned "it" was the North, not something else.
9 hrs

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Let's not even mention the North, it is so limitless that we still haven't managed to penetrate it.


Explanation:
No Norte, entao, nem se fala, e tao sem limites que ainda nao conseguimos penetrar.

I would like the entire sentence as I can't make out what they are trying to say.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3610