KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

ENTRE UNS E OUTROS

English translation: give or take


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:entre uns e outros
English translation:give or take

01:29 Sep 30, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: ENTRE UNS E OUTROS
Os tempos modernos têm destas coisas. Quando tudo parecia indicar que ja muito se havia evoluido em termos do acesso a infomacao, eis que surge a Internet. ENTRE UNS E OUTROS, calcula-se que são cerca de 40 milhoes os HABITANTES da Net, provenientes de uma centena de paises.

Not a literal translation please (I also have dictionaries!). I need to know what the underlying meaning is.

Also why 'haitantes' of the Net, why not 'usuarios'?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
Give or take
Explanation:
As in: It is estimated that there are, give or take, around 40 million members of the internet community (but yes basically it means users)

Just a suggestion
Selected response from:

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1In general,
Vivian
5 +1LITERALLY: between ones and others BUT the sense is slightly different
ttagir
4 +1Not precisely
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +1Give or take
Daniel Marcus
5In totalDrSantos
4Net users are estimated at around 40 million peopleAna Rita Santiago
4Overall , there are calculated to be some 40 million Net users
jsavage


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
LITERALLY: between ones and others BUT the sense is slightly different


Explanation:
Here the sense of the phrase is as follows:
In any case;
nevertheless;
besides;
however; etc.

You may use the following translation as well
...FOLLOWING VARIOUS SOURCES, about 40 mln of netizents (this means HABITANTES de Net, or you may use simply ... 40 mln people inhabiting the Net....).

Literally, the phrase "entre uns e outros" means, say between extremal estimates from above and below.

Would you need additional help, pleas euse my direct address:
ttagirov@ksu.ru

Yours,
Dr. Tagir S. Tagirov
KSU.



    Novo Dicionario da Lingua Portuguesa
    Reference: http://www.m-w.com
ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vivian: in general
16 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In total


Explanation:
1)[no translations at all "uns e outros" is reduntant, even in Portuguese - meaning: "calcula-se" (which is already there);
2)ROUGHLY (without precision)
3)IF WE TAKE INTO ACCOUNT EVERYONE (too long and superfluous)

HABITANTES = a bad modernism, a bad jargon, meaning people who "moved in", I would stick with the simple "users"


    There is fad, fashion and bad modernisms
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Smith: I like #2 the best.
8 hrs

disagree  Vivian: o texto é bem claro de que se tem uma idéia, "in total" fora de contexto
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Give or take


Explanation:
As in: It is estimated that there are, give or take, around 40 million members of the internet community (but yes basically it means users)

Just a suggestion

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Smith: This is also a good option. "Netizens" (no "t" on the end)is indeed a common alternative, altho "users" is still better.
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Not precisely


Explanation:
Or aproximately.
Entre uns e outros é usado para dar a ideia de um numero aproximado.

Habitantes é figurativo, considerando que a Internet é uma comunidade.

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: Os outros também fazem uma boa discrição, mas eu ficaria com esta, certamente é a melhor opção. Própria experiência
2 hrs
  -> Grato Lyssy

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In general,


Explanation:
ENTRE UNS E OUTROS - in general

Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ttagir: I agree in part, but like BESIDES :)
18 hrs

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Overall , there are calculated to be some 40 million Net users


Explanation:
Could this help?
Cheers!

jsavage
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Net users are estimated at around 40 million people


Explanation:
"entre uns e outros" é dispensável (means "counting everyone")
"habitante" da Net soa tão esquisito em português quanto "inhabitants" soaria em inglês. Melhor colocar "users", que todo mundo entende.

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 268