KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

plafond de horas de ligação

English translation: pay X for 20 hours, etc... /package?


01:47 Sep 30, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: plafond de horas de ligação
This refers to access to Internet for a fixed numbe rof hours poer months, say 20, 50, 100 etc. Ypou pay a fixed fee for this amount of hours.

What would be a good translation? I prefer soemthing neutral not modelled on packs offered commercially in different countries - UK, Canada, USA etc. That said, th commercial packs may give me ideas...

Thanks in advance
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:pay X for 20 hours, etc... /package?
Explanation:
Can't you avoid translating plafond altogether, by simply saying something like: You pay X for twenty hours online, Y for 50 hours and Z for 100 hours.

That way it reads like English and hasn't lost any meaning. I racked my brains for ages, but still couldn't come up with anything more eye-catching than this simple sentence!

I suppose you might try to get the word 'package' in there somewhere, e.g. the twenty hour package, etc. Slightly different nuance, I know, but it makes the same point.

Maybe I'm just not a marketing man!
Selected response from:

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Can't use package unfortunately as it appears in the sentence in another sense. It was word I preferred and still may find a way to manipulate things so as to include it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1acquired connection time of (X) hoursDrSantos
520, 50, and 100 hours online connection time packages
airmailrpl
4 +1pay X for 20 hours, etc... /package?
Daniel Marcus
4 +1Subscription plans, connection time options
Roberto Cavalcanti
4plano de assinatura,opção de tempo de conexão
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acquired connection time of (X) hours


Explanation:
"fixed connection time of (so many) hours"
"standard connection time of X hours for a fee of...
Or any other combination of the above.
Ignore "PLAFOND"- it is NOT Portuguese, another inexistent "modernism" from French meaning "ceiling" .If you wish:
"the ceiling number of hours" is ...


    Oh, those marketing "intellectuals"...
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suesimons
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plano de assinatura,opção de tempo de conexão


Explanation:
Talvez seja isso.
Entre na tag ASSINE do site abaixo


    Reference: http://www.uol.com.br
Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Subscription plans, connection time options


Explanation:
Forgot to translate

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: I agree with you too but Daniels a little more simple.. :-)
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pay X for 20 hours, etc... /package?


Explanation:
Can't you avoid translating plafond altogether, by simply saying something like: You pay X for twenty hours online, Y for 50 hours and Z for 100 hours.

That way it reads like English and hasn't lost any meaning. I racked my brains for ages, but still couldn't come up with anything more eye-catching than this simple sentence!

I suppose you might try to get the word 'package' in there somewhere, e.g. the twenty hour package, etc. Slightly different nuance, I know, but it makes the same point.

Maybe I'm just not a marketing man!

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136
Grading comment
Can't use package unfortunately as it appears in the sentence in another sense. It was word I preferred and still may find a way to manipulate things so as to include it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: Quite simple, this would be my choice if that was what I needed :^)
31 mins
  -> Thanks Lyssy. Como voce e gentil!!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
20, 50, and 100 hours online connection time packages


Explanation:
20, 50, 100
etc. You pay a fixed fee for this amount of

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3610