KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

Império do Meio

English translation: Middle Kingdom


10:24 Oct 9, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: Império do Meio
In a text that briefly describes the history of Macau, this is a reference to China:

Império do Meio

I have been unable to locate enough references to be able to translate this, nor do I know enough Chinese history. The period referred to is around 1577. Any ideas?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:Middle Kingdom
Explanation:
There is a certain period in Chinese history known in the West as the Middle Kingdom, which compares, more or less, to the Medieval Ages.
Selected response from:

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Grading comment
Confirmed in Google, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Empire of the MiddleAtematico
4Middle Empire / Middle Kingdom
jsavage
4Middle Kingdom
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
4Empire of the Centre
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Empire of the Centre


Explanation:
This is a reference to the Equilibrium that involves the chinese filosophy.Many years ago there has been a TV program here in Brazil about China and that was it's title.
I think this has to do also with Buddhism where is said that the way to illumination is the middle path.

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Empire of the Middle


Explanation:
This is a way ancient Chinese called their Empire.It is far older than 1577:this use goes back to the second century BC ,and appeared with the dinasty called Quin or Tsin (--->China) ,the first imperial house in the history of China. Such event created a widespread popular self-confidence, and China began to see at itself as the center (better "middle") of the world.

Atematico
Italy

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Middle Kingdom


Explanation:
There is a certain period in Chinese history known in the West as the Middle Kingdom, which compares, more or less, to the Medieval Ages.


Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
Confirmed in Google, thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Middle Empire / Middle Kingdom


Explanation:
Your choice!!

jsavage
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50