KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

matrícula de catro

English translation: CAR REGISTRATION NUMBER


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:matrícula de catro
English translation:CAR REGISTRATION NUMBER
Entered by: DrSantos

10:47 Oct 9, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: matrícula de catro
In a text describing a series of 'numbers' we are assigned in life, from the bith cert, to the soc sec number, etc:

numero da matrícula de catro
xxxLia Fail
Spain
CAR REGISTRATION NUMBER
Explanation:
It must be a typo - "catro" does not appear in any Portuguese dictionary.
"CATRO" must be either "CARRO" (T & R are next to each other on the Keyboard)or "CADASTRO".
I bet that it is CARRO - Car
Selected response from:

DrSantos
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1CAR REGISTRATION NUMBERDrSantos
4 +1number plate or license plate
Luis Ferrand d'Almeida
4four?Danilo Nogueira


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CAR REGISTRATION NUMBER


Explanation:
It must be a typo - "catro" does not appear in any Portuguese dictionary.
"CATRO" must be either "CARRO" (T & R are next to each other on the Keyboard)or "CADASTRO".
I bet that it is CARRO - Car



    To be a translator, one must be a magician, guess worker.
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brian Schwarz
1 hr

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
number plate or license plate


Explanation:
There must be a spelling error: "matrícula de catro" makes no sense. This is probably "matrícula de carro" (carro = car, automobile) which means (car) number plate or (car) license plate.

Luis Ferrand d'Almeida
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vivian: license plate number
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
four?


Explanation:
Matrícula de catro is "registration in four" but that is gallego, not Portuguese. What language is that you are translating, actually?




    Reference: http://www.carballo.org/ORDENANZA_FISCAL_18.htm
Danilo Nogueira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 133