KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Astronomy & Space

Lua minguante

English translation: waning or last quarter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Lua minguante
English translation:waning or last quarter
Entered by: Andrea Steiner

13:20 Nov 6, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space / Fases da lua
Portuguese term or phrase: Lua minguante
Estou um pouco confusa com a forma que se nomeia as fases da lua em inglês - como usar os termos "lua minguante" ou "lua crescente", por exemplo, de forma generalizada como se usa em português?
Andrea Steiner
Brazil
waning or last quarter
Explanation:
MICHAELIS dictionary:
min.guan.te
[mĩg'wãti] sm wane (of the moon). • adj m+f waning, decreasing, diminishing, declining, lacking. quarto minguante Astr last quarter, waning quarter.
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10waning or last quarter
Gilmar Fernandes
5waning moonMarlene Curtis
5waning crescent
Isabel Peck
5waning crescentmmasur
Summary of reference entries provided
Last / 3rd Quarter
R-i-c-h-a-r-d

  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
waning or last quarter


Explanation:
MICHAELIS dictionary:
min.guan.te
[mĩg'wãti] sm wane (of the moon). • adj m+f waning, decreasing, diminishing, declining, lacking. quarto minguante Astr last quarter, waning quarter.


Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: last quarter
3 mins
  -> Thanks Richard!

agree  Fernanda Rocha
4 mins
  -> Thanks Fernanda!

agree  Phillippa May Bennett
11 mins
  -> Thanks Phillippa!

agree  rhandler
19 mins
  -> Thanks Ralph!

agree  Maria José Tavares
28 mins
  -> Thanks Ma.José!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Patricia.

agree  Amy Duncan
1 hr
  -> Thanks Amy!

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Flavia!

agree  Cristina Santos
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Cristina!

agree  Carla Selyer
1 day17 hrs
  -> Thanks Carla!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
waning crescent


Explanation:
waning crescent/waxing crescent

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
waning crescent


Explanation:
Crescent é o nome generico para estas duas fases da lua. Se usa waning cresent para lua minguante e Waxing crescent para lua cresente.
Veja o site abaixo.



    Reference: http://www.enchantedlearning.com/subjects/astronomy/moon/Pha...
mmasur
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
waning moon


Explanation:
[PDF] <a href="#2">Fim de Ano</a> <a href="#2">New Year’s Eve</a> <a ... File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Remark: In the Summer, you must add 1 hour. lua cheia, ful moon. quarto crescente, waxing moon. lua nova, new moon. quarto minguante, waning moon ...
www.cimal.rtalgarve.pt/NR/rdonlyres/B32BEA0B-E483-488D-9283...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


4 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Last / 3rd Quarter

Reference information:
Maybe this is of some help:

Moon & Earth Phase Viewer
The four major moon phases are "New" , "1st Quarter" , "Full" and "Last or 3rd Quarter". These phases have to do with the relative positions of the sun, ...
home.hiwaay.net/~krcool/Astro/moon/moonphase/

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Carla Selyer
1 day17 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): rhandler, xxxLumen, Carla Selyer