KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Automation & Robotics

torquímetro de quebra e estalo

English translation: micrometer or "click-style" torque wrench

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:torquímetro de quebra e estalo
English translation:micrometer or "click-style" torque wrench
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

20:29 Oct 27, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics / technical
Portuguese term or phrase: torquímetro de quebra e estalo
a torque wrench that 'breaks' after a given torque
Christina Tigre
Brazil
micrometer or "click-style" torque wrench
Explanation:
or

Micrometer Clicker Torque Wrench

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q=Micrometer Clicker Torqu...

Another popular style is the micrometer or "click-style" torque wrench. With this design, the tool makes an audible click to let you know when a certain torque level has been achieved. Inside the handle is a compression spring that exerts pressure against a lever held against a notch. The tool is adjusted by turning a threaded adjuster sleeve on the handle. When the desired torque is achieved, the lever jumps from the notch and makes a click – which you can also feel in the handle. Many technicians prefer this type of tool because it’s fast and easy to use. You just pull on the handle until you hear or feel it click, then move on to the next fastener. One thing to keep in mind about adjustable click style torque wrenches is that you should always reset them back to zero after use. If a torque wrench is put away with the value set to a high reading, it can affect the accuracy of the compression spring over time, causing the tool to go out of calibration.


Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2micrometer or "click-style" torque wrench
Maria Luisa Duarte
3rupture and snap torque meter
Javier Ramos
3Torque wrench
António Ribeiro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Torque wrench


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
torquímetro de quebra e estalo
rupture and snap torque meter


Explanation:
algo +/- nesse sentido

Javier Ramos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
torquímetro de quebra e estalo
micrometer or "click-style" torque wrench


Explanation:
or

Micrometer Clicker Torque Wrench

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q=Micrometer Clicker Torqu...

Another popular style is the micrometer or "click-style" torque wrench. With this design, the tool makes an audible click to let you know when a certain torque level has been achieved. Inside the handle is a compression spring that exerts pressure against a lever held against a notch. The tool is adjusted by turning a threaded adjuster sleeve on the handle. When the desired torque is achieved, the lever jumps from the notch and makes a click – which you can also feel in the handle. Many technicians prefer this type of tool because it’s fast and easy to use. You just pull on the handle until you hear or feel it click, then move on to the next fastener. One thing to keep in mind about adjustable click style torque wrenches is that you should always reset them back to zero after use. If a torque wrench is put away with the value set to a high reading, it can affect the accuracy of the compression spring over time, causing the tool to go out of calibration.





    Reference: http://brickboard.com/FAQ/700-900/MechanicalTips.htm
    Reference: http://www.safetycenter.navy.mil/aviation/maintenance/FAQ/to...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada Henrique!

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
22 hrs
  -> Obrigada Debbie!