KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

motociclo vs. motocicleta

English translation: motorcycle / motorcycle / moped


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:motociclo / motocicleta / ciclomotor
English translation:motorcycle / motorcycle / moped
Entered by: John Milan

19:02 Mar 12, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / motorcycle terms
Portuguese term or phrase: motociclo vs. motocicleta
These two terms appear in a resolution issued by CONTRAN (Brazilian Traffic Department), and both seemingly mean "motorcycle". However, the client specifically requested that I make a distinction between the two terms in my translation. Any suggestions?
John Milan
United States
motorcycle / motorcycle or moped
Explanation:
motorcycle / motorcycle or moped
Selected response from:

Susy Ordaz
Grading comment
Thank you! I spoke with the client and found out that they had made a mistake and were actually more concerned about differentiating the word "ciclomotor" (i.e. moped), rather than motociclo/motocicleta, which can both be translated as "motorcycle".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4moped vs. motorcycle
Wagner Azevedo
4motorbikes vs. motorcyclesAmy Duncan
4motorcycle / motorcycle or moped
Susy Ordaz


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motorcycle / motorcycle or moped


Explanation:
motorcycle / motorcycle or moped


    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.com/translation/motoci...
    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.com/translation/portug...
Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! I spoke with the client and found out that they had made a mistake and were actually more concerned about differentiating the word "ciclomotor" (i.e. moped), rather than motociclo/motocicleta, which can both be translated as "motorcycle".

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motorbikes vs. motorcycles


Explanation:
I checked Google images, and it seems that the term "motorbikes" includes mopeds, scooters, etc., vs. motorcycles, which are, well, motorcycles...and generally larger.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moped vs. motorcycle


Explanation:
"motociclo" (in English: moped) is a word meaning a small motorcycle a small motorcycle which also has pedals. This word is used in Brazil in formal texts; the informal word for that is "mobilette".

"motocicleta" (in English: motorcycle) is the general term used to describe a vehicle with two wheels and an engine. When used together with "motociclo", the word "motocicleta" means a motorcycle which is bigger than a moped.

Wagner Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese