International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

mesa alimentadora

English translation: shock plate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:mesa alimentadora
English translation:shock plate
Entered by: xxxklor

10:09 Nov 8, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Portuguese term or phrase: mesa alimentadora
É parte de um amortecedor de carro
xxxklor
shock plate
Explanation:
Ou "shock mounting plate"
Se é parte do amortecedor, ou melhor, da montagem do amortecedor,
não vejo outra possibilidade...
Selected response from:

Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada! Exatamente o que eu estava procurando.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3feed table
David Hollywood
2shock plate
Carlos Quandt


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feed table


Explanation:
Features: : 4 colours , Rolandmatics , consola RCI-2 Vaccun , feed table ( mesa alimentadora vaccum )chromed impression cylindre Year : 1992 Nb of color : 4 ...
premierchoixinc.com/site2/photos.php?lang=en&id=575 - 2k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from premierchoixinc.com »

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2008-11-08 10:11:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

feed rate régimen / ritmo de alimentación. feed table mesa alimentadora. feed alimentación / movimiento de avance. feeder alimentador / avanzador ...
Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-11-08 10:11:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe "feeder"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela ajuda!


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
shock plate


Explanation:
Ou "shock mounting plate"
Se é parte do amortecedor, ou melhor, da montagem do amortecedor,
não vejo outra possibilidade...

Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Muito obrigada! Exatamente o que eu estava procurando.