KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

ônibus leito

English translation: touring coach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ônibus leito
English translation:touring coach
Entered by: Pedrina -

11:20 Jan 30, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / bus types
Portuguese term or phrase: ônibus leito
Está numa lista de veículos nos quais são utilizados cintos de segurança.
Pedrina -
touring coach
Explanation:
For me 'ônibus leito' not only has seat belts, but reclining seats. It is more comfortable and used on inter-city routes.

The term Mercedes Benz uses for this type of coach is 'touring coach'.

http://www2.mercedes-benz.co.uk/content/unitedkingdom/mpc/mp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-01-30 14:17:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

This link is for a 'leito ônibus' seems to me to be the same as a 'touring coach' linked to above:
http://www.linetour.com.br/frota/onibus-leito-turismo

I've only come across 'sleeping coach' in terms of trains. This is a 'sleeper bus', which has bunks:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sleeper_bus
Selected response from:

Mike (de Oliveira) Brady
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Touring coach it is. Lots of hits on Google.com.
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Sleeper coach
suesimons
4sleeping bus
Floriana Leary
4sleeping coachMarlene Curtis
4 -1touring coach
Mike (de Oliveira) Brady


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sleeper coach


Explanation:
My suggestion.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: I took a trip on one years ago, that's what I thought it would be called. No space available to comment further on my "disagree" - just want to emphasize that I know from experience how unique these are
2 hrs

agree  Arthur Godinho
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sleeping coach


Explanation:
Ver

Combination passenger, day, and sleeping coach - Patent 1569754 Complete Patent Searching Database and Patent Data Analytics Services.
www.freepatentsonline.com/1569754.html - Similar pages -
by AE Hutt - 1926

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-01-30 11:27:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some coaches are not sleeping coaches meaning, the seats don't turn into beds and you have sleep sitting upright.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-01-30 11:30:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.highbeam.com/doc/1G1-182229009.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-01-30 11:46:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi, Pedrina

Just ignore the above reference, it doesn't apply.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 75
Notes to answerer
Asker: How about just "coach"?


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
touring coach


Explanation:
For me 'ônibus leito' not only has seat belts, but reclining seats. It is more comfortable and used on inter-city routes.

The term Mercedes Benz uses for this type of coach is 'touring coach'.

http://www2.mercedes-benz.co.uk/content/unitedkingdom/mpc/mp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-01-30 14:17:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

This link is for a 'leito ônibus' seems to me to be the same as a 'touring coach' linked to above:
http://www.linetour.com.br/frota/onibus-leito-turismo

I've only come across 'sleeping coach' in terms of trains. This is a 'sleeper bus', which has bunks:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sleeper_bus

Example sentence(s):
  • The Tourismo is one of Europe`s most successful touring coaches.
Mike (de Oliveira) Brady
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Touring coach it is. Lots of hits on Google.com.
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Donna Sandin: I fail to see how this term conveys the leito concept, which is more than a "reclining" seat. They're nearly flat, so # of pax is quite few. Visited site, did not see the seating described but may have missed it. Any luxury bus could be "touring" IMHO
2 hrs
  -> You could be right. For me a 'leito ônibus' IS a luxury bus. It's the comfort and purpose, rather than the description of seating that counts, in the English designations I've come across. Also see the comment above.