KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

vindo agora equipado de série

English translation: ...as standard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:vindo agora equipado de série
English translation:...as standard
Entered by: Mary Palmer

19:36 Aug 10, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Portuguese term or phrase: vindo agora equipado de série
Não entendi bem a parte que diz "de série" . O que querem dizer com isso?

Obrigada!


O novo Jeep permanece fiel à sua herança lendária de todo-o-terreno, ao mesmo tempo que oferece uma condução em estrada mais cómoda e refinada. O novo Jeep Janos inspira-se no design exterior robusto da Jeep, vindo agora equipado de série com o novo sistema de tracção permanente às quatro rodas..(new permanent four-wheel drive system) O novo Jeep Janos oferece agora também mais equipamento de série e um Pacote Luxo em Couro opcional.


equipped with the new permanent four-wheel drive system
Mary Palmer
United States
...as standard
Explanation:
and now comes with....as standard
Selected response from:

Jennifer Byers
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1...as standard
Jennifer Byers
4(production) line-equipped / off the production line equipped withMarlene Curtis
4the new... is now standard
Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the new... is now standard


Explanation:
De série é o oposto de opcional. Significa que o carro já vem equipado de fábrica com o sistema.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-08-10 19:39:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bose sound system is now standard, whereas it was optional on the B6 S4. Torsen-based quattro permanent four-wheel drive was also standard.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Audi_S4

Bluetooth phone connectivity is now standard.
http://12.155.133.84/autos/articles/2009-Midsize-Premium-SUV...'s-Guide

Brake Assist is now standard, along with Anti-lock Brakes.
http://rav4world.com/history/history.html

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(production) line-equipped / off the production line equipped with


Explanation:
Saido da linha da linha de produção em série equipado com...

The One Millionth Vehicle Rolls Off the Line at Chrysler Group ...
Jul 28, 2010 ... The 2010 Jeep Patriot that rolled off the line was equipped with a 2.4-liter engine, a five-speed manual transmission and premium features ...
www.prnewswire.com/.../the-one-millionth-vehicle-rolls-off-...

AUDI A6 3.0T FSI Quattro S-Line 2009 (Teste) - OTCTFC.com - [ Translate this page ]
Excelente para longas viagens. Bem equipado de série. Audi A6 2009 0032. "Under the bonnet of this S-line equipped A6 sits Audi's new supercharged 3.0-litre ...
otctfc.com/index.php/.../audi-a6-3.0t-fsi-quattro-s-line-2009-teste -

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 75

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...as standard


Explanation:
and now comes with....as standard

Jennifer Byers
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  coolbrowne: Yup!
2 hrs
  -> thanks