KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

também são revestidos a pele

English translation: (upholstered) in leather/ leather lined or covered in leather


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:revestidos a pele
English translation:(upholstered) in leather/ leather lined or covered in leather
Entered by: Jennifer Byers

20:24 Aug 10, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Portuguese term or phrase: também são revestidos a pele
Boa tarde! O que querem dizer com "revestidos a pele" no contexto abaixo? Não entendi essa parte muito bem...

Obrigada pela ajuda!



No seu interior, o novo Jeep estará disponível com o Pacote Luxo em Couro, que vem melhorar os já confortáveis bancos de couro ao usar revestimentos de cor única com costuras francesas. A pega do lado do passageiro, a tampa do porta-objectos da consola e os painéis das portas da frente** também são revestidos a pele** com costuras francesas. a pega do travão de emergência e o punho da caixa de velocidades têm também o exclusivo tratamento em pele; as soleiras das portas em aço inoxidável escovado dão as boas-vindas aos passageiros e a carpete é protegida por tapetes de qualidade. Este pacote é exclusivo para os modelos Jeep Janos comercializados na Europa.
Mary Palmer
United States
(upholstered) in leather/ leather lined
Explanation:
Not that doorhandles are really upholstered, but I guess it means 'covered' in leather (like the seats),
Selected response from:

Jennifer Byers
Grading comment
Thanks again Jenniffer!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(upholstered) in leather/ leather lined
Jennifer Byers
5are also done in leather
Erik Bry


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(upholstered) in leather/ leather lined


Explanation:
Not that doorhandles are really upholstered, but I guess it means 'covered' in leather (like the seats),

Jennifer Byers
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks again Jenniffer!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Moura
3 mins
  -> thanks Walter

agree  Maria Fernando Lisboa
23 mins
  -> thanks Maria

agree  transl8_2: leather-lined
27 mins
  -> Yep, that's the better option. Thanks.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
are also done in leather


Explanation:
How I'd say it. HTH :)
http://www.jeep.com/en/2011/grand_cherokee/interior/interior...

Erik Bry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8