KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

jantes de liga leve

English translation: alloy wheels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:jantes de liga leve
English translation:alloy wheels
Entered by: Mary Palmer

16:47 Aug 11, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Portuguese term or phrase: jantes de liga leve
Good afternoon everyone! I am not sure what "jantes de liga leve" means in this context? The PT is from Portugal so there are certain things I just don't understand. :P

Thanks a bunch!



As características de série incluem agora ar-condicionado automático, coluna de direcção ajustável, volante de luxo, retrovisores eléctricos retrácteis e aquecidos, vidros eléctricos com sistema one-touch do lado do condutor, faróis de nevoeiro e **jantes de liga leve**.

Standard features now include automatic air conditioning, adjustable steering column, deluxe steering wheel, power retractable and heated rearview mirrors, one-touch power window switch on the driver’s side, fog lights and XXXXX.
Mary Palmer
United States
alloy wheels
Explanation:
It's not necessary to say "light" and a google search of alloy wheels will guve 20 times more hits for alloy wheels than light alloy, it's a redundancy
Selected response from:

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks Douglas!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Ligh-alloy wheels
Ricardo Horta
5alloy wheels
Douglas Bissell
3Alloy rims
Ivan Rocha, CT


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Alloy rims


Explanation:
...

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ligh-alloy wheels


Explanation:
Resumindo, são jantes feitas de uma liga mais leve, tornando o peso total do carro menor.

No google vai encontrar muito esta expressão :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-08-11 16:50:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bmw.com/com/en/owners/accessories/content/light_a...

Ricardo Horta
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr

1 day19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alloy wheels


Explanation:
It's not necessary to say "light" and a google search of alloy wheels will guve 20 times more hits for alloy wheels than light alloy, it's a redundancy

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks Douglas!!