KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

grades

English translation: grilles / grills


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:grades
English translation:grilles / grills
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

13:03 Dec 3, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / motocicletas
Portuguese term or phrase: grades
Na frente e atrás, grades com acabamento cromado faziam as vezes de protetores dos para-lamas.
Cintia Galbo
grilles / grills
Explanation:
http://www.carpartswholesale.com/cpw/grille.html

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/automotive_c...

http://www.google.com/images?q=grille&hl=en&prmd=iv&source=l...
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Muito obrigada! Grills preenche totalmente aos requisitos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7grilles / grills
Gilmar Fernandes
4grates
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4gridsMarlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grids


Explanation:
Grade e Aro :: MilhoAzul.com - [ Translate this page ]
Aplique cromado para grade dianteira Celta 01/06 Acabamento - cromado ... R$ 22,47. Grade Esportiva Modelo Grid para Gol/Parati/Saveiro GIII 03/04 - 01.06 ...
www.fastcommerce.com.br/.../Home.asp?...Grade..

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 75
Notes to answerer
Asker: obrigada, Marlene!


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
grilles / grills


Explanation:
http://www.carpartswholesale.com/cpw/grille.html

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/automotive_c...

http://www.google.com/images?q=grille&hl=en&prmd=iv&source=l...

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Muito obrigada! Grills preenche totalmente aos requisitos!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Também se usa em motos?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães: Exatamente!
9 mins
  -> Thank You Sir :)

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: Melhor do que a minha sugestão.
11 mins
  -> Thanks Sal. Have a nice weekend!

agree  Carlos Quandt
31 mins
  -> Thanks Quandt. Have a nice weekend!

agree  Oakie620: Exactly!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Robert. Have a nice weekend!

agree  Douglas Bissell: grills, yes
1 hr
  -> Thanks Douglas. Have a nice weekend!

agree  airmailrpl: I can't imagine having a chromed "grate" or a "grid" on a car
1 day 29 mins
  -> Thanks Airmailrpl. Have a nice weekend. Fluminense ? Campeão? Cruzeiro next year!

agree  Shirley Leite: I believe "grille" would be best.
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Yes, that's what I think too, but I've seen both spellings....Thanks Ms.MacLaine:). Have a nice weekend!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grates


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.br/images?um=1&hl=pt-br&biw=1280&bih=5...

HTH

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 63
Notes to answerer
Asker: obrigada, Salvador!