KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

luzes-espia

English translation: warning lights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:luzes-espia
English translation:warning lights
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

10:42 Dec 7, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / motos
Portuguese term or phrase: luzes-espia
O enorme velocímetro com as luzes-espia.
Cintia Galbo
warning lights
Explanation:

Is Your Dashboard Trying to Tell You Something? Warning Lights
Every time you start your car, the dashboard lights flash quickly and then disappear as the engine begins to rumble. This car behavior is so routine that you probably don't even notice it anymore, unless one of those lights stays on. Dashboard warning lights are your car's vital signs and they provide a quick way of letting you know that there's a problem. A lit warning light on the dashboard can mean anything from a door being open to engine trouble. It's important to decipher the meaning of the light to avoid possible car failure on the road or an unnecessary and costly visit to your mechanic; especially if it's something you can fix such as refilling the windshield washer fluid.
http://ezinearticles.com/?Is-Your-Dashboard-Trying-to-Tell-Y...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2010-12-07 11:25:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/#hl=en&expIds=17259,17291,27445,27615,...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-07 11:58:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's how we call them here in the USA.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
obrigada, Marlene!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2warning lightsMarlene Curtis
4fault lights
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fault lights


Explanation:
6 - LUZ-ESPIA - Fica no painel do carro e acende sempre que há alguma anormalidade com o combustível. Alimentada pela bateria do carro, ela gera um sinal ...
quatrorodas.abril.com.br/.../conteudo_239002.shtml - Em cache - Similares

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/it_information_...


Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 63
Notes to answerer
Asker: obrigada, Salvador!


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
warning lights


Explanation:

Is Your Dashboard Trying to Tell You Something? Warning Lights
Every time you start your car, the dashboard lights flash quickly and then disappear as the engine begins to rumble. This car behavior is so routine that you probably don't even notice it anymore, unless one of those lights stays on. Dashboard warning lights are your car's vital signs and they provide a quick way of letting you know that there's a problem. A lit warning light on the dashboard can mean anything from a door being open to engine trouble. It's important to decipher the meaning of the light to avoid possible car failure on the road or an unnecessary and costly visit to your mechanic; especially if it's something you can fix such as refilling the windshield washer fluid.
http://ezinearticles.com/?Is-Your-Dashboard-Trying-to-Tell-Y...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2010-12-07 11:25:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/#hl=en&expIds=17259,17291,27445,27615,...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-07 11:58:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's how we call them here in the USA.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
obrigada, Marlene!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
6 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!