KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

ganham corpo nas ponteiras

English translation: exhaust pipes that get larger on the endings/tips


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase: ganham corpo nas ponteiras
English translation:exhaust pipes that get larger on the endings/tips
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

13:24 Dec 8, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / motos
Portuguese term or phrase: ganham corpo nas ponteiras
Os longos escapamentos que ganham corpo nas ponteiras também são inteiramente cromados, assim como os conduítes de óleo.

Oi, pessoal

Não entendi exatamente a frase. Alguém poderia ajudar? Muito obrigada sempre e desde já.
Cintia Galbo
exhaust pipes that get larger on the endings/tips
Explanation:
or some variation of this, take a look at some examples in Google

http://www.google.com/#hl=en&expIds=17259,18167,27744&sugexp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2010-12-10 18:12:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Obrigada Cíntia, pela escolha.

Bom Trabalho e Boas Festas!
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada, Gilmar. Entendi agora o "ganha corpo"...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the megaphone exhausts are fully chromed
Nick Taylor
4 +1exhaust pipes that get larger on the endings/tips
Gilmar Fernandes
4the long exhaust pipes get wider at the ends and are totally chromed just like the...
jacktwo


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the megaphone exhausts are fully chromed


Explanation:
the megaphone exhausts are fully chromed


    Reference: http://www.google.pt/imgres?imgurl=http://www.indysuperbikes...
    Reference: http://www.google.pt/imgres?imgurl=http://streetbikesplus.co...
Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Douglas Bissell: Aha, fun stuff... much better than what I'm doing
4 hrs
  -> cheers vroom vroom!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the long exhaust pipes get wider at the ends and are totally chromed just like the...


Explanation:
maybe could be tailpipe instead of exhuast pipe...



jacktwo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Pensei em tailpipes também...


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exhaust pipes that get larger on the endings/tips


Explanation:
or some variation of this, take a look at some examples in Google

http://www.google.com/#hl=en&expIds=17259,18167,27744&sugexp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2010-12-10 18:12:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Obrigada Cíntia, pela escolha.

Bom Trabalho e Boas Festas!

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Obrigada, Gilmar. Entendi agora o "ganha corpo"...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
10 mins
  -> Thanks Ms.Dietrich :)