KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

cortando por fora

English translation: coming on the emergency lane


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cortando por fora
English translation:coming on the emergency lane
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

19:29 Dec 15, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / motos
Portuguese term or phrase: cortando por fora
Este é objetivo da moto: proporcionar viagens
relaxadas por boas estradas e não fazer feio
nas curvas, pois sempre tem uma esportiva
cortando por fora.

Obs: marketing
Cintia Galbo
coming on the emergency lane
Explanation:
Cintia,

I think "cortar por fora" here means a car or maybe another bike driving on the "acostamento" = emergency lane of a highway / expressway or whatever it's called in your translation's target country.

See this example here:

http://digus.com.br/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=153761&start=...

A mesma coisa que a maioria falou aí em cima, o povo que fica lerdando na faixa da esquerda, fora o povo q por ex. o pardal é de 80km/h e metem o pezão no freio pra passar a 40km. A sim, e tem tb na hora do engarrafamento, tipo, vc está la pacientemente na via certinho, aí vem os "espertinhos" cortando por fora pelo acostamento e enfiando o carro na tua frente (como eu torço pra aparecer uma viatura nessas horas kkkkk)
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1that pushes the envelope
Douglas Bissell
3 +1rip/ripping it up
Nick Taylor
4overtaking on the wrong side of the road.Marlene Curtis
4overtaking (at high speed)Airton J Souza
4coming on the emergency lane
Gilmar Fernandes


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that pushes the envelope


Explanation:
just a suggestion. BTW the original (to my European Portuguese ear) seems really poorly written

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Você tem toda razão, Douglas. No português do Brasil também soa estranho, mas é marketing...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s : befitting of marketing copy
2 days 14 hrs
  -> thanks, Tobias

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coming on the emergency lane


Explanation:
Cintia,

I think "cortar por fora" here means a car or maybe another bike driving on the "acostamento" = emergency lane of a highway / expressway or whatever it's called in your translation's target country.

See this example here:

http://digus.com.br/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=153761&start=...

A mesma coisa que a maioria falou aí em cima, o povo que fica lerdando na faixa da esquerda, fora o povo q por ex. o pardal é de 80km/h e metem o pezão no freio pra passar a 40km. A sim, e tem tb na hora do engarrafamento, tipo, vc está la pacientemente na via certinho, aí vem os "espertinhos" cortando por fora pelo acostamento e enfiando o carro na tua frente (como eu torço pra aparecer uma viatura nessas horas kkkkk)

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
obrigada!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overtaking (at high speed)


Explanation:
Cortar por fora é expressão popular para ultrapassar.
Rules of the Road question: After overtaking another motor vehicle on a two-lane road you can best judge when it is safe to drive back into the righ?
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/After_overtaking_another_motor_veh...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2010-12-15 20:16:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eu sempre ando de motos nas rodovias, e as motos maiores sempre cortam por fora, por serem mais velozes.

Airton J Souza
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overtaking on the wrong side of the road.


Explanation:
A Slovakian immigrant worker who killed a police motorcyclist while overtaking on the wrong side of the road has been warned he will be jailed.

http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-564417/Slovakian-imm...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-15 20:39:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

OVERTAKING ON THE WRONG SIDE OF THE LANE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-15 20:39:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.jogosps3.com/simuladores-automoveis/gran-turismo-...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 75

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rip/ripping it up


Explanation:
rip/ripping it up

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-15 21:17:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.pt/imgres?imgurl=http://www.pipeburn.com/s...

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s : befitting of marketing copy
2 days 12 hrs
  -> cheers - ripping it up on the inside :-O